"He loves you like a daughter."

Translation:Li amas vin kiel filinon.

2 weeks ago

3 Comments


Leora.N

Why does "filino" take on the accusative case (-n) in this sentence? Is it to match the case of "vin"? Sorry if this is very obvious, but as most speakers of languages that do not use the accusative case I find it quite confusing in practice.

2 weeks ago

FeinoDrako

I believe it is to match, because not using the accusative with "filino" changes the meaning:

  • "Li amas vin kiel filinon" = He loves you like (you are) a daughter. Message = he loves you as if you as his daughter
  • "Li amas vin kiel filino = He loves you as a daughter (would). Message = he loves you as if he is YOUR daughter XD

I read a blog post talking about it here https://adventuresinesperanto.wordpress.com/2011/08/26/bloodthirsty-squirrel/


Mi kredas, ke gxi estas por kongrui, cxar ne uzi la akuzativon kun "filino" sxangxas la signifon:

  • "Li amas vin kiel filinon" = Li amas vin, kvazaux vi estu lian filinon
  • "Li amas vin kiel filino = Li amas vin, kvazaux li estu VIAN filinon XD

Jen blogo, kiu diskutas la aferon: https://adventuresinesperanto.wordpress.com/2011/08/26/bloodthirsty-squirrel/

2 weeks ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.