1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E huli i uka."

"E huli i uka."

Translation:Turn upland.

January 20, 2019

4 Comments


twillian

Why is "Turn uphill" rejected?


feyMorgaina

Because it's not contextually the same thing. You could be along the beach and they give you directions to go "upland" (e.g., towards the mountain). But you might not be near a hill at the time. "Turn uphill" would usually be if you're already on an incline (or a slope) because you could go uphill or downhill. I don't think I've heard anyone say "uphill" while on flatland (probably something like "go up those hills").


Mak511906

"Turn toward the mountains" should be accepted because it's closer to a literal translation than "Turn upland"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.