"The mango is a fruit."

Translation:आम एक फल है।

January 20, 2019

4 Comments


PhilipSaxt

Is there a reason होता is not used in this statement? Would "आम एक फल होता है।" be incorrect?

January 20, 2019

vinay92
Mod

The sentence is grammatically correct but I would not use the definite article 'the' while translating 'आम एक फल होता है।' into English because 'होता है' implies that the sentence is a generalization.

January 20, 2019

PhilipSaxt

So would आम फल होता है be more correct?

January 23, 2019

vinay92
Mod

Both आम एक फल होता है। and आम फल होता है। mean the same thing. They are general statements that say that mangoes, as a species, are a type of fruit.

January 23, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.