"Kenapa kita tidak ke sekolah di hari Sabtu?"

Translation:Why do we not go to school on Saturday?

January 20, 2019

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

A better translation would be: "Why don't we go to school on Saturdays?"


Deniz426610

when to use "di hari" and "pada hari" ?


ScottDunni1

Is pergi missing from this sentence?


aakaa81

Pergi is often omitted


UpzahwvW

I wonder why the question is started with /Kenapa/ rather than /Mengapa/ or even /Mengapakah/?


Haakon388572

"Kenapa" and "mengapa" are synonyms.


Flanders1

When I started to learn Indonesian (many decades ago), I was taught that 'kenapa' was less polite than 'mengapa'. Is this different now?


Haakon388572

I think it's less polite, yes, but Duolingo is using different levels of politeness quite randomly (not that that's a bad thing though; it's good to learn different registers).


Flanders1

Thanks. I think it's a good idea too .. especially as it helps us understand real life speech and not just the polite ways. cheers


donny309620

Also, in the Indonesian sentence, why not "bersekolah" instead of "ke sekolah"?


lilvzy

because "ke sekolah" is more.. right to hear and also "bersekolah"means 'to school' (like you're doing school)


Flanders1

I went to school on Saturdays when I lived in Indonesia


AlvinKurni

Yes I remember that on my earlier days i go to school on saturday (im 28 in 2021)


octavzlatior

Why are we not in school? I think this should work as well. Or is 'pergi' strictly implied here?


Haakon388572

The preposition "ke" implies movement.


cherrimoon

why is "why don't we go to school on Saturday(s)" marked incorrect? I'm so confused


Flanders1

It should be correct, as I see it. Report it, if you can, cheers


Tokke9

I know "why do not we..." is technically correct, but it sounds incredibly weird


MatthewMus753712

"We don't we go to school on Saturday?" - shouldn't that be accepted?


SharonAchm

I agree. Duo never uses 'don't' always do not.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.