"Wewe ni Mkenya."

Translation:You are Kenyan.

January 20, 2019

8 Comments


Minatozaki_Miru

What's with the m in front

January 20, 2019

machieng

it's the prefix used to show nationality. 'Kenyan' is an adjective, which in Swahili is '-kenya'. Just like German would be '-jerumani'.

For a person (i.e. German person), the prefix is 'M-' e.g. 'Mjerumani'

As an adjective, such as a cultural reference (i.e. a French name), the prefix is 'Ki-' e.g. 'Jina la 'Kifaransa'

For the country itself (this mostly applies to non-African countries), the prefix is 'U-' e.g. 'Ufaransa'

January 20, 2019

Shemekia9

Interesting

June 3, 2019

Ernst557459

Does Ulaya (Europe) follows suit here? Am I a Mlaya in addition a Mzungu and as opposed to Mmarekani?

January 26, 2019

Robbadob

/wɛwɛ ni m̩'kɛnja/

(Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong, it's a little difficult to find IPA for Swahili sometimes.)
[2019/04/02]

April 3, 2019

ken972674

I'll go with it

May 15, 2019

JenniJay3

Hi can someone please explain to me what the difference between Wewe and wewe and also if I were to write Mkenya, mKenya and mkenya? Do the capital letters make a difference in any way

July 11, 2019

machieng

Capitalization conventions are exactly the same in English and Swahili. A Kenyan - Mkenya

July 11, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.