1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es tradicional."

"Es tradicional."

Translation:It is traditional.

May 18, 2014

15 Comments


Mayannut

What is wrong with "it is a tradition"?


brook_elise

That would be "Es una tradición." They're using the adjective here.


2Wz1xJR2

remove the article and you would be right


Ayana00

Could the translation be "He is traditional" too? Can "tradicional" be used when referring to a person?


SariaSmile

Tradition!!!!! -Tevye


Sadeghtoulabifar

I have this kind of feelings that I'm making progress little by little. And it really makes me happy


Satrinix

...says the cannibal, as he tosses vegetables into the explorer's bathwater.


Takijana

¡Es tradicional en mi cultura!


Nathan514506

Why doesn't the O in tradicional have an accent like información does?


NoahBlevins

The accent over a letter in a word implies special emphasis. The emphasis in tradicional does not rest on the o, so it doesn't have an accent.


BrianChen268435

what's wrong with "It's traditional"


AkaylaBarn

I wrote exactly what your correcting me for....


Kenneth_D_R

The item I got was messed up. The card showed correct Spanish and asked the student to write it in Spanish.


Leoohyeah

Would anyone know why there aren't any more tips on the lessons? Do they stop doing them from this point onwards or do they come back?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.