1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No, we are not waiting for t…

"No, we are not waiting for that."

Translation:Nein, darauf warten wir nicht.

April 6, 2013

27 Comments


tozemanel

why is "nein, wir warten nicht dafür" wrong? tnks


DTipps

As far as I can tell, in German you don't wait FOR something but wait ON it.

i.e. "Ich warte auf dich" = I am waiting for (on) you

Can any native speakers back that up?


Joaoabdalaa

Then darauf ist a possibility here, isn't?


OzrenIlic

I think "Nein, wir warten dafür nicht" would be correct.


tozemanel

oh , ok! thank you!


David874046

I have subsequently learned that if you have an element separated off by a coma, then the word order resets.


brn141

The comma trick is good, I'll start using that to remind myself to reset. Comma/reset in this case is required because opening with "nein" is an interjection.


sduckwor

Is "Nein warten wir nicht darauf " correct?


jeff.chern

why is 'nein, warten wir darauf nicht' wrong ?


Baku284839

It would have to be "nein, wir warten darauf nicht".


brn141

Somehow this keeps tripping me up. To help clarify, some introductory words/phrases (e.g., interjections, exclamations, names) don't count against the verb being in second position -- "nein" is one of them. Sentence structure after the introductory "nein" needs to carry on like it wasn't there.


PopSixSquish

How do you know which words don't count? Does the comma trick mentioned above work? And if so, how do I know when the to use the comma, because it's not the same as in English.


Stephen83116

I know DL earlier in this lesson said that the adverb must be either in the third or last position. This sentence goes against everything that DL has taught thus far. In this example, the adverb is in the second position and the verb (which should be second) is actually third. "Nein, warten wir nicht dafur" seems to make much more sense. Everytime I think that the light is coming on, DL tosses out something totally random that serves little value when attempting to learn a language. This whole adverb lesson does little to teach me about adverbs, instead it is attempting to teach idioms and phrases, which is something that should be reserved for advanced speakers.


VaterGut

but i seem to have seen drauf used in places where it should have been - i thought - darauf, and so i thought the former a common abbreviation of the latter... could someone clear this up for me? VD (not that other VD..)


-Herbstzeitlose-

It's a common abbreviation, yes.


username29472

And yet "drauf" is marked wrong. Garbage marking by DL as usual.


SilvioPano

Hi! Why is "Nein, wir warten auf dem nicht." wrong? Many thanks!


Treacle18

Why can you put the verb in third spot?


David874046

What happened with the verb always in the second place


DianeJoyBa

I was wondering about that, too!


Kimmo98394

Could "erwarten" be used here? For example: "Nein, das erwarten wir nicht."

Or would that only work if the original sentence was "we are not expecting that"?


Sigundo

I think dafür > for it, and darauf > for that.


Sigundo

This is what I'm seeing on duolingo so far.


patphez

Dafür is for that "ich habe keine Zeit dafür" i dont have time for that. And darauf is on that "wir warten darauf" we are waiting on (for) that. In German you say waiting on, not waiting for.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.