"No, we are not waiting for that."

Translation:Nein, darauf warten wir nicht.

April 6, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tozemanel

why is "nein, wir warten nicht dafür" wrong? tnks


DTipps

As far as I can tell, in German you don't wait FOR something but wait ON it.

i.e. "Ich warte auf dich" = I am waiting for (on) you

Can any native speakers back that up?


Joaoabdalaa

Then darauf ist a possibility here, isn't?


Beth368

Nein, wir warten nicht darauf. (accepted as correct 1/15/2021)


OzrenIlic

I think "Nein, wir warten dafür nicht" would be correct.


tozemanel

oh , ok! thank you!


David874046

I have subsequently learned that if you have an element separated off by a coma, then the word order resets.


wowgreatjob

The comma trick is good, I'll start using that to remind myself to reset. Comma/reset in this case is required because opening with "nein" is an interjection.


sduckwor

Is "Nein warten wir nicht darauf " correct?


jeff.chern

why is 'nein, warten wir darauf nicht' wrong ?


Baku284839

It would have to be "nein, wir warten darauf nicht".


wowgreatjob

Somehow this keeps tripping me up. To help clarify, some introductory words/phrases (e.g., interjections, exclamations, names) don't count against the verb being in second position -- "nein" is one of them. Sentence structure after the introductory "nein" needs to carry on like it wasn't there.


PopSixSquish

How do you know which words don't count? Does the comma trick mentioned above work? And if so, how do I know when the to use the comma, because it's not the same as in English.


Stephen83116

I know DL earlier in this lesson said that the adverb must be either in the third or last position. This sentence goes against everything that DL has taught thus far. In this example, the adverb is in the second position and the verb (which should be second) is actually third. "Nein, warten wir nicht dafur" seems to make much more sense. Everytime I think that the light is coming on, DL tosses out something totally random that serves little value when attempting to learn a language. This whole adverb lesson does little to teach me about adverbs, instead it is attempting to teach idioms and phrases, which is something that should be reserved for advanced speakers.


Larper

I totally agree. I am slowly harboring hate towards the German language because how illogical and full of exceptions it is.


thedr9wningman

It's it Duolingo throwing the curveball, or the intricacies of German? I'm now starting to understand how hard it is for others to learn English... English has a boatload of these rules and exceptions. No doubt, I'm starting to understand English and German's relation. It's founded on confusion.


David874046

What happened with the verb always in the second place


DianeJoyBa

I was wondering about that, too!


Vabelie

"No", and "we are not waiting for that" are two independant clauses.
"Warten" is in the second position of the second one in German ☺

sfuspvwf npj


VaterGut

but i seem to have seen drauf used in places where it should have been - i thought - darauf, and so i thought the former a common abbreviation of the latter... could someone clear this up for me? VD (not that other VD..)


-Herbstzeitlose-

It's a common abbreviation, yes.


SilvioPano

Hi! Why is "Nein, wir warten auf dem nicht." wrong? Many thanks!


Kimmo98394

Could "erwarten" be used here? For example: "Nein, das erwarten wir nicht."

Or would that only work if the original sentence was "we are not expecting that"?


Von351215

I used that but it wasn't accepted

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.