"His sisters read a book."

Translation:उसकी बहनें किताब पढ़ती हैं।

January 20, 2019

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShomariML

Why is this correct? I thought translating उसकी बहनें किताब पढ़ती हैं would give "His sisters read book", which doesn't make sense. I thought the correct way of saying it would be उसकी बहनें एक किताब पढ़ती हैं. So far, in all other cases before this Duolingo always specified if the object was singular by putting एक before the object.


vinay92

उसकी बहनें किताब पढ़ती हैं would translate to either 'His sisters read a book' or 'His sisters read the book'.

Hindi does not have a definite article and the word for 'one', एक serves as the indefinite article. However, in practice, you can drop the एक in many cases and the definiteness is inferred from context.

So, 'His sisters read a book' can be translated as both 'उसकी बहनें एक किताब पढ़ती हैं' and 'उसकी बहनें किताब पढ़ती हैं।'.

Also, the plural of किताब is किताबें so there is no confusion that we are talking about a single book.


SanjayChellaram

Great explanation thank you.


neil.shah__

Why doesn't उसके बहनें किताब पढ़ते हैं work?


vinay92

उसकी is used when it is followed by a feminine noun (either singular or plural) like बहनें. उसके is used when followed by a plural masculine noun and उसका for a singular masculine noun.


Peter298223

how can I type in Devanagari script?


vinay92

On your phone, you can download the Hindi keyboard from your phone settings.

On your computer, you can use the phonetic Hindi input option or the Devanagari (INSCRIPT) keyboard on Google input tools. If you're on Chrome, you can add the Google input tools extension that will allow you to easily switch between keyboards. If you use the INSCRIPT keyboard, it will also show you the keyboard layout on your screen for easy typing.


SanjaySati1

सही जवाब होगा कि

उसकी बहन एक किताब पढ़ती है।


megankse

How do you know it's his sisters vs her sisters?


vinay92

It can be both.

If 'Her sisters read a book' is not accepted hen you encounter the sentence again, you can report it.


Elizabatha1

Can anyone explain the difference between padthi and padthe


vinay92

पढ़ती is used for a feminine subject ('sisters' in this case). पढ़ता is used for a masculine singular subject and पढ़ते for a masculine(or mixed gender) plural subject.


PARAMESWAR13

So here, it is sisters (Plural), shouldnt it be "Padthe"?


DevikaMishra

No. Like @vinay92 said, पढ़ते is for masculine or mixed gender plurals. Feminine plurals remain the same as feminine singulars in verbs, except for the fact that है changes to हैं.


Girl_Just_Stop

It should be उसकी बहन किताब पढ़ते है ।


Girl_Just_Stop

It should be उसकी बहन किताब पढ़ती हैं ।

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.