1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I am jealous because she lov…

"I am jealous because she loves you more."

Translation:Aku cemburu karena dia lebih sayang kamu.

January 20, 2019

11 Comments


Haakon388572

What's the difference between "iri" and "cemburu"?


MartinBahasa

I am wondering about the same

In some cases you can switch between those and in others (like here) you have to use "cemburu"

In one dictionary I found it could be like "iri" is sharper (it is moro into "spiteful") while "cemburu" means "jelaous" in its basic meaning (jelaous can be sometimes even in a playful way or a bit jokeable). But not sure about that...


donny309620

why not "... lebih mencintai kamu"?


kuyaC

Must "lebih" come before the verb?


frouk13

dia lebih sayang kamu = he loves you more . dia tidak sayang kepadamu = he does not love you . Why the KEPADAmu in the second sentence ?


MartinBahasa

Both are common to use in Indonesian:

"Aku cinta kamu"

"Aku cinta kepadamu"


Kst868213

Tidak bisa bilang "lebih cinta kamu"?


Raihan451364

"sayang" is also means love (as a verb)


Brian260733

Why not "Saya merasa cemburu..." instead of "Aku cemburu..."?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.