"I am jealous because she loves you more."

Translation:Aku cemburu karena dia lebih sayang kamu.

January 20, 2019

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Haakon388572

What's the difference between "iri" and "cemburu"?


MartinBahasa

I am wondering about the same

In some cases you can switch between those and in others (like here) you have to use "cemburu"

In one dictionary I found it could be like "iri" is sharper (it is moro into "spiteful") while "cemburu" means "jelaous" in its basic meaning (jelaous can be sometimes even in a playful way or a bit jokeable). But not sure about that...


frouk13

dia lebih sayang kamu = he loves you more . dia tidak sayang kepadamu = he does not love you . Why the KEPADAmu in the second sentence ?


MartinBahasa

Both are common to use in Indonesian:

"Aku cinta kamu"

"Aku cinta kepadamu"


kuyaC

Must "lebih" come before the verb?


donny309620

why not "... lebih mencintai kamu"?


ShofwanAmr

That should be accepted too


Kst868213

Tidak bisa bilang "lebih cinta kamu"?


raihanisme

"sayang" is also means love (as a verb)


ShofwanAmr

This one is also sounds okay to me :)


Brian260733

Why not "Saya merasa cemburu..." instead of "Aku cemburu..."?


ShofwanAmr

Saya with aku is similar, where "cemburu" is already a feeling, so we can omit "merasa" here.

Besides, "saya merasa cemburu" would literally means " I feel jealous"


Brian260733

"Saya cemburu karena dia cinta kamu lebih banyak." What about this?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.