"Let's learn Indonesian!"

Translation:Ayo belajar bahasa Indonesia!

January 20, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

"Mari kita belajar bahasa Indonesia" should be accepted.


Sjlver

How about "mari belajar bahasa Indonesia"? Any reason that should not be accepted?


WayangOrang

AFAIK, no reason at all, "mari belajar …" should be fine.


UpzahwvW

Doesn't Indonesian require a preposition after an intransitive verb like /belajar/ in order to be correct grammar? How is an intransitive verb taking an object?

Otherwise, the sentence could be /Ayo kita mempelajari bahasa Indonesia!/ and it would be perfect.


t0shee

Why is "Ayo kita belajar bahasa Indonesia," incorrect?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.