1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Let's learn Indonesian!"

"Let's learn Indonesian!"

Translation:Ayo belajar bahasa Indonesia!

January 20, 2019

5 Comments


Sjlver

How about "mari belajar bahasa Indonesia"? Any reason that should not be accepted?


WayangOrang

AFAIK, no reason at all, "mari belajar …" should be fine.


donny309620

"Mari kita belajar bahasa Indonesia" should be accepted.


soolanyap

Correct answer why wrong


UpzahwvW

Doesn't Indonesian require a preposition after an intransitive verb like /belajar/ in order to be correct grammar? How is an intransitive verb taking an object?

Otherwise, the sentence could be /Ayo kita mempelajari bahasa Indonesia!/ and it would be perfect.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.