"Alisnya cukup panjang."

Translation:Her eyebrows are long enough.

January 20, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AjittPaii

Alisnya cukup panjang > Her eyebrows are long enough.

It should be > Her eyebrows are quite long.

It depends on the context, but the latter is used most of the time.


CatCant

In my opinion, (cukup panjang) is more likely (long enough)

And (agak panjang) or (lumayan panjang) is (quite long) But those are the same meaning


dantan94

True. This construction usually means "his/her eyebrows are really long".


donny309620

Or "Her eyebrows are quite long".


AnUnicorn

Leave me alone, I just had them trimmed!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.