1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Yeye ni mtu mpole"

"Yeye ni mtu mpole"

Translation:He is a gentle person

January 20, 2019

9 Comments


TaybaJusab

Shouldn't "He is a polite person" be accepted? They said I got it wrong. Should I report it?


machieng

yup, 'mpole' also means polite


GeorgeAdol

Why is the masculine version always given?


machieng

The translation is typed in as "[He/She] is a polite person". The default answer displayed is whatever is typed first in the square brackets


Harold796184

She was first in the square bracket?


KevinMacDo286807

Would usually just say yeye ni mpole


machieng

it's similar to 'H/She is a polite person' vs 'H/She is polite'. I don't know that anyone can say one is used over the other, it depends on who you ask


bigbry

Yeye ni mtu mpole. Can be also"She is a meek person". Mark me wrong. So fix it now.


M1G2B3learner

Why wasn't "He's a nice person" accepted?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.