"The women are my friends."

Translation:Ābri ñuhyz raqirossa issi.

January 20, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OmarSamad

Why is it ñuhyz instead of ñuhi? The plural subjects (the women) connect to the plural predicates (the friends), don’t they?


tim981145

The adjective ñuha is modifying the noun raqiros which is solar. Ñuhi would be for a lunar noun


Tracy830217

How can one tell if ñuhyz or ñuhys is to be used?


tim981145

I'm not sure but I think it depends on the following word. If it starts with a voiceless consonant, then it is ñuhys (voiceless s at the end). And if the following word starts with a vowel or voiced consonant, then it is ñuhyz (voiced s at the end).

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.