"This one is my friend."

Translation:Bisy ñuhys raqiros issa.

1/20/2019, 10:23:43 PM

5 Comments


OmarSamad

What’s the difference between “ñuhyz,” and “ñuhys?”

1/20/2019, 10:23:43 PM

Dedalvs
Mod

Ñuhyz is used prepositively when modifying a solar plural nominative noun that begins with a voiced consonant or vowel; ñuhys is used otherwise, and is also used with solar singular nominative nouns.

1/21/2019, 10:10:24 PM

OmarSamad

Thank you for replying back Mr. Peterson! I’m a big fan, this is such a cool language! I’m sorry. but I still don’t quite understand. Could please I ask you for an example?

1/21/2019, 11:10:31 PM

Dedalvs
Mod

Ñuhys zaldrīzes vs. ñuhyz zaldrīzesse.

1/22/2019, 12:00:56 AM

OmarSamad

Thank you! :D

1/22/2019, 4:11:21 AM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.