"This one is my friend."

Translation:Bisy ñuhys raqiros issa.

January 20, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OmarSamad

What’s the difference between “ñuhyz,” and “ñuhys?”


Dedalvs

Ñuhyz is used prepositively when modifying a solar plural nominative noun that begins with a voiced consonant or vowel; ñuhys is used otherwise, and is also used with solar singular nominative nouns.


OmarSamad

Thank you for replying back Mr. Peterson! I’m a big fan, this is such a cool language! I’m sorry. but I still don’t quite understand. Could please I ask you for an example?


Dedalvs

Ñuhys zaldrīzes vs. ñuhyz zaldrīzesse.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.