"Du magst den Lehrer."

Translation:You like the teacher.

April 6, 2013

8 Comments


DanielHatt

In German does saying you like someone have the romantic connotation as it does in English? For example does "Du magst den Lehrer." also mean "He has a crush on the teacher" or is it simply "He thinks the teacher is good"?

October 11, 2015

Artur906415

i have the same question, can someone please answer us ?

November 12, 2017

mizinamo

I think most would understand it non-romantically, i.e. whether they can stand them at all or whether they think the teacher is a good person.

November 13, 2017

anikruhul

why "You like that teacher " is showing wrong, thanks

April 6, 2013

sandeepa2

The is Der in Nominative (masculine) and Den in Accusative (masculine). Here the direct object is the teacher which means use of accusative den - den Lehrer.

February 24, 2015

Andreja

Du bist Streber ;)

February 4, 2019

Shamarth

Streber is a noun, so I believe you need an indefinite article here: "Du bist ein Streber".

February 4, 2019

cjp2570

Hot for teacher, huh...

April 11, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.