"Du magst den Lehrer."

Translation:You like the teacher.

April 6, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dan.hatter

In German does saying you like someone have the romantic connotation as it does in English? For example does "Du magst den Lehrer." also mean "He has a crush on the teacher" or is it simply "He thinks the teacher is good"?


mizinamo

I think most would understand it non-romantically, i.e. whether they can stand them at all or whether they think the teacher is a good person.


Raggstukov

i have the same question, can someone please answer us ?


anikruhul

why "You like that teacher " is showing wrong, thanks


sandeepa2

The is Der in Nominative (masculine) and Den in Accusative (masculine). Here the direct object is the teacher which means use of accusative den - den Lehrer.


[deactivated user]

    Du bist Streber ;)


Findil

    Streber is a noun, so I believe you need an indefinite article here: "Du bist ein Streber".


cjp2570

    Hot for teacher, huh...

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.