1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du magst den Lehrer."

"Du magst den Lehrer."

Translation:You like the teacher.

April 6, 2013

9 Comments


dan.hatter

In German does saying you like someone have the romantic connotation as it does in English? For example does "Du magst den Lehrer." also mean "He has a crush on the teacher" or is it simply "He thinks the teacher is good"?


Artur906415

i have the same question, can someone please answer us ?


mizinamo

I think most would understand it non-romantically, i.e. whether they can stand them at all or whether they think the teacher is a good person.


LaisCahill

All right. But even though it is understood mostly not romantically, can it also be used in the "crush" meaning?


anikruhul

why "You like that teacher " is showing wrong, thanks


sandeepa2

The is Der in Nominative (masculine) and Den in Accusative (masculine). Here the direct object is the teacher which means use of accusative den - den Lehrer.


Andreja

Du bist Streber ;)


Shamarth

Streber is a noun, so I believe you need an indefinite article here: "Du bist ein Streber".


cjp2570

Hot for teacher, huh...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.