"Dia tidak mendengar teriak saya."

Translation:She does not hear my shouts.

January 20, 2019

7 Comments


donny309620

In the Indonesian sentence it should be "triakan" not "triak".

January 20, 2019

WayangOrang

Dear Donny, you're kidding right ?
If not, why is "teriak" not okay according to you ?

January 21, 2019

donny309620

No, I am not kidding :-) Here is why. From what I've learned so far, "makan" ("memakan") is a verb, but "makanan" is a noun. So, am I wrong to conclude that the same logic should apply for "teriak"? "Teriak" ("berteriak") is a verb, therefore "teriakan" is a noun. Right?

January 21, 2019

WayangOrang

You should check KBBI, that's the official dictionary, here is the link for you:

https://kbbi.web.id/teriak

"teriak" is a noun.

January 21, 2019

donny309620

Terima kasih. It's good to know.

January 21, 2019

anugerah20

Trust me im indonesian

February 9, 2019

WayangOrang

Iya sih...maka itu harus dicek dulu dong di KBBI....

February 9, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.