1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia tidak mendengar teriak s…

"Dia tidak mendengar teriak saya."

Translation:She does not hear my shouts.

January 20, 2019

7 Comments


donny309620

In the Indonesian sentence it should be "triakan" not "triak".


WayangOrang

Dear Donny, you're kidding right ?
If not, why is "teriak" not okay according to you ?


donny309620

No, I am not kidding :-) Here is why. From what I've learned so far, "makan" ("memakan") is a verb, but "makanan" is a noun. So, am I wrong to conclude that the same logic should apply for "teriak"? "Teriak" ("berteriak") is a verb, therefore "teriakan" is a noun. Right?


WayangOrang

You should check KBBI, that's the official dictionary, here is the link for you:

https://kbbi.web.id/teriak

"teriak" is a noun.


donny309620

Terima kasih. It's good to know.


anugerah20

Trust me im indonesian


WayangOrang

Iya sih...maka itu harus dicek dulu dong di KBBI....

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.