1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She does not hear my shouts."

"She does not hear my shouts."

Translation:Dia tidak mendengar teriak saya.

January 20, 2019

8 Comments


donny309620

"Dia tidak mendengar teriakan saya"- not "triak".


WayangOrang

Dear Donny, should be okay as well,


moks307204

Correct. "Teriak" is a verb.


Brian260733

I feel like "mendengarkan" should be ok since it's a verb form that needs a direct object, and it does have one in "teriak". What is my mistake?


WayangOrang

mendengar = to hear

mendengarkan = to listen to

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.