1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Adik saya dimintai uang oleh…

"Adik saya dimintai uang oleh mereka."

Translation:My younger brother is asked for money by them.

January 20, 2019

4 Comments


RobertEddy

English is OK but sounds awkward, does not flow smoothly.


WayangOrang

Pak Robert, maybe because it's in passive form, I understand from other comments that it's not very common in English to use passive form.


ComeRaczy

shouldn't it be "is being asked"?


thokonet

Why is this translated as : My younger brother is asked for money by them. I would translate it as : younger sibling = adik, because: younger brother = adik laki-2, younger sister = adik perempuan.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.