"Il pose des roses."

Translation:He is putting down some roses.

April 6, 2013

41 Comments


knovs

Why not "he poses some roses" ?

April 6, 2013

AnnaTall

lol

September 6, 2013

laurensappington

I would report it. According to Merriam-Webster, that meaning of pose should work. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pose

July 18, 2013

JohnSmith1994

It's true that the English 'to pose' can be used to translate the French 'poser', but only in the intransitive sense, so 'il pose' can be translated as 'he poses' or 'he is posing'. However, once a direct object is introduced, such as in 'il pose des roses', I don't believe that this translation can be used anymore - it becomes a bit of a false cognate then.

I'm under the impression that the translation 'to pose' can really only be used in the transitive form if the object is 'a question' or 'a problem'. If you really want to translate 'he poses the roses' into French (already quite a rare occurrence in English), I think you really need to say 'il fait poser les roses'.

I really hope this helps!

December 10, 2014

lalaniahsj

I agree with you!

December 21, 2013

krsofikhat

sorry i am sofia

January 5, 2016

scott.daley

I agree. I put 'He poses roses.' Should be accepted.

April 6, 2014

Saballama

Then it rhymes in both languages! :)

October 20, 2014

Andrew48

"He poses roses" is still not accepted, darn it!

November 3, 2014

lir

Wouldn't it be idiomatic in English to say "he arranges some roses" for this French sentence?

June 17, 2013

neverfox

Wouldn't that be 'arranger' not 'poser'? I see this sentence as describing someone, say, laying flowers on a table or on a grave. In other words, it's not about the act of altering the position of roses in relation to one another but in relation to the environment.

January 18, 2014

BeckyLoi

thanks that was helpful for me to understand this sentence

February 9, 2014

neverfox

Pas de quoi!

February 9, 2014

Farfelu

I said "He sets some roses down" - WRONG - the correction was - "He puts some roses down." So I guess he was insulting the roses, right?

September 2, 2013

neverfox

This should be reported. Poser can mean "to set down" as much as it can mean "to put down."

March 21, 2014

yourenamehere

I love these rhyming sentences, duolingo

August 8, 2013

Luscinda

Moses he poses his nose in the rose, else Moses he poses erroneously... I agree with Lir, you arrange or even position [a vase of] roses. Place and put are transitive when used like this in English.

August 8, 2013

pasunparisien

I am curious as to why duo provides conjugation for some verbs and not others. So far, neither poss├ęder nor poser include conjugations when they're highlighted as new words. Instead, an "Explain" link is provided.

January 31, 2014

Cyndiluwho

I would like to know the answer to this question as well. Anybody?

October 3, 2014

Cyndiluwho

I think that Duo doesn't conjugate until the different tenses will be used. I've gone through more lessons now and poser has finally listed its conjugations. I have yet to use any but the il, elle version though.

February 8, 2015

Beckonboard

I said he positions some roses and was marked as wrong in favour of he installs some roses... bit confused

March 21, 2014

Farfelu

As I said above, it is not anything that would be said in English. I flagged it more than once, but not enough of us "native English speakers" have flagged it yet. (This forum doesn't affect anything in the Duolingo phrase lexicon - it is just for us to share ideas with and learn from each other.)

March 21, 2014

neverfox

"Installs" may be awkward (and I wouldn't have given it as the preferred translation over something like "places," "sets downs" or "puts down") but at least it's a valid definition of poser; position is not, as far as I can tell.

March 21, 2014

agig112

It said: "He's installs some roses" would have been correct. But that doesn't make sense. :\

March 1, 2014

Farfelu

Yes it is not anything that would be said in English. I flagged it, but not enough of us "native English speakers" have flagged it yet, and this forum doesn't affect anything in the Duolingo phrase lexicon - it is just for us to share ideas with and learn from each other.

March 21, 2014

jrl774

anyone put down "He places the roses"...sounds to me more of a true english sentence and still follows the translation!?

September 8, 2014

LaraMulder

very considerate, seeing as i appearently died last lesson.

November 18, 2014

BernieFolan

I don't know what this means. I have never heard anyone in England say he poses some roses... Does it mean arranges, as in flower arranging?

November 28, 2014

Andrew48

Another acceptable translation is "He puts down some roses." "He poses some roses" doesn't mean flower arranging in this particular instance, but simply putting some roses in a specific spot. The word implies a greater degree of precision than simply "putting" or "placing" them, though both work to translate this sentence.

Don't expect the sentences you come across on Duolingo to be useful things you hear everyday. It's the sentence structure and vocabulary that counts with Duo, rather than entire phrases.

November 28, 2014

busywoman10

I am English and I would never say 'he poses some roses'. ' He arranges some roses' in a vase or maybe 'he places some roses' on a table or a grave. People pose, when they stand still for a photo, or they pose a question when they ask one.

February 24, 2015

Andrew48

Many of Duo's sentences aren't something that would be ever said. A lot of them are more likely to be encountered in writing; in some cases formal. In a novel, it would be perfectly normal to read "he posed the roses on the table" or something similar.

February 25, 2015

themaystro2009

Why flowers not accepted

March 4, 2015

Andrew48

flowers = fleurs

roses = roses

March 4, 2015

rosen27926

I agree with lir. He arranges some roses is the better translation.

November 10, 2013

neverfox

Better in what sense? There's really no getting poser to mean "to arrange."

March 21, 2014

Anneguus

Its not even a sentence

November 6, 2014

Andrew48

Some of the English translations aren't sentences, but it can be. "He poses (some) roses," which is technically a correct way to translate the sentence (though not yet accepted), is a complete sentence.

November 6, 2014

-Sapphira-

It rhymes!

February 6, 2015

TewfikGhar

How come 'He places roses' is not accepted?

August 23, 2016

alain337609

Je ne comprends pas cette phrase. Il pose des roses sur la table, par terrre mais il pose des roses? Cela ne veut rien dire sans contexte.

August 23, 2018

Jim606185

Sorry, but that would be "Il euthanasie des roses".

A. He has a bunch of roses in his hand and he lays them down flat on a grave.

B. He is planting roses.

C He is arranging roses in a bouquet ( a bunch of flowers)

D. He is insulting the roses, presumably those of a neighbour. ( I have never seen such terrible roses. They look like weeds)

Could a French speaker please indicate A, B, C or D.

February 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.