1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Aku tak bisa tidur."

"Aku tak bisa tidur."

Translation:I cannot sleep.

January 21, 2019

6 Comments


Keith_APP

Is tak just a short form of tidak?


WayangOrang

Same meaning.
In daily speech other words are used as well: enggak, nggak, gak...


pat5120

Tak is "no" for Indonesian, while it is "yes" for Polish. And their flags are even mirrored to each other :D


Foblin

Tak! I also noticed that! clap clap clap


Foblin

And if you take a Polish "tak" and insert in it the Indonesian ID ("id" happening to be the ISO code for "Indonesian"), thou also get an Indonesian "tak" (tIDak) :D

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.