"Aku tak bisa tidur."

Translation:I cannot sleep.

January 21, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hxuanmin

Tak is "no" for Indonesian, while it is "yes" for Polish. And their flags are even mirrored to each other :D


Foblin

And if you take a Polish "tak" and insert in it the Indonesian ID ("id" happening to be the ISO code for "Indonesian"), thou also get an Indonesian "tak" (tIDak) :D


matthewfoong

Im studying both indonesian and polish here and tak scuppers me


Foblin

Tak! I also noticed that! clap clap clap


Keith_APP

Is tak just a short form of tidak?


WayangOrang

Same meaning.
In daily speech other words are used as well: enggak, nggak, gak...


GordonDrum1

When to use tak when to use tidak?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.