1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Those dogs walk."

"Those dogs walk."

Translation:वे कुत्ते चलते हैं।

January 21, 2019

7 Comments


vinay92
Mod

It is used as an auxiliary verb to specify the tense of the main verb चलना. In this case, it is telling you that the sentence is in the simple present tense.


BrentLeavitt

I am starting to use a hindi keyboard to write out word in Hindi. How do I create the "t" sound in dogs? I can write: कुते , but there is a small line protruding to the left that suggests a partial letter attached to it. But I am unsure of what letter that is. Thx!


vinay92
Mod

कुत्ते is 'kuttē'.

The second letter त्त is a conjunct consonant of त and त. You can type this as त+ ्+त.

So, कुत्ते as a whole is क+ ु +त+ ् +त+ े


BrentLeavitt

It worked! Thank you! or should I say: danyevad!


ErwinRooij

Thanks for the question and answer! I was wondering the same.


vj3is2

The sentence is in present indefinate tence and subject is not third person singular number it is plural so i think verb does not have s or es

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.