1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Where do you come from?"

"Where do you come from?"

Translation:Dari mana kamu?

January 21, 2019

22 Comments


DeLogosarda

What's the difference between "Dari mana kamu" and "Kamu dari mana". They are both correct, it looks like.


WayangOrang

Yes, both are correct.


CodyWall

Is there one that is used more than the other?


duolingotfek

"Dari" - from

"Mana" - where

"Kamu" - you

"Dari mana kamu" - where are you from?


thutson

What does "mana" mean here?


Cameron298

"Where" I'm not a native, but a more direct translation would be "From where are you?" Dari - From Mana - Where Kamu - You


AlbernOng

Seems like dari mana has to stay together


jasom99287

Anda is also you ??


WayangOrang

Yes.
"Anda" is the polite form.


TonyBerjaya

Kamu dari mana - also correct by the way


Foundlost

Istead of Dari mana kamu .. Can i say Dari kamu mana .. Is it wrong or right ..and why?plz explain .. Terima kasih


WayangOrang

Can i say Dari kamu mana .. Is it wrong or right

The word order is not correct.

You can say it like this :

Dari mana kamu ?

Kamu dari mana ?


EFrisco

The English is "where do you come from" but the Indonesian is "where are you from (dari mana kamu)" shouldn't there be an extra verb for "come" in the Indonesian to match the English?


WayangOrang

The extra verb is not necessary in the Indonesian sentence.

If you want to use a verb, you can use "berasal" ("to originate") :

"Dari mana kamu berasal ?"
"Kamu berasal dari mana ?"


iad58g

It is not necessary in the English sentence either; to match the Indonesian, it should read ‘Where are you from?’, not ‘Where do you come from?’.


EFrisco

I believe when I commented, it had given me an english sentence and asked me to translate it into indonesian. I agree "where are you from" is a perfect translation of "dari mana kamu"


Zia624089

Why is 'Di mana kamu dari?' Incorrect?


[deactivated user]

    I do have a feeling as if my mother is angry with me and ask me using this question.

    Maybe the more correct translation for where do you come from is "Asal kamu dari mana?"


JangishKha

    Saipa kamu dari. What is wrong here


hopkey123

    Siapa means "who"


DwiiStrawg

    Where are you from=kamu dari mana

    Where do you come from=kamu datang dari mana

    If where do you come from:dari mana kamu,its not quite right,bcause theres word "come"

    Duolingo,u should correction this.


funtimeboy55

    this is wierd i typed it in engl,ish an dit was different

    please responde

    ok

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.