"Where do you come from?"

Translation:Dari mana kamu?

January 21, 2019

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DeLogosarda

What's the difference between "Dari mana kamu" and "Kamu dari mana". They are both correct, it looks like.


WayangOrang

Yes, both are correct.


CodyWall

Is there one that is used more than the other?


Gl_.tter

"Kamu dari mana" is more common


Gl_.tter

"Kamu dari mana" is commonly used


EdwardElric234

Dari mana kamu is barely used in Indonesia...


EFrisco

What else do people say?


imsilk

kamu dari mana


duolingotfek

"Dari" - from

"Mana" - where

"Kamu" - you

"Dari mana kamu" - where are you from?


EFrisco

As you can see, the word order in English and Indonesian are not always the same.

In English the preposition "from" can be separated from its object "where" and come at the end of the sentence, but in Indonesian the preposition actually has to prepose, or come before, its object. You can actually say it using the same word order in English too - "From where are you" - although it's not the most natural way of speaking.


TonyBerjaya

Kamu dari mana - also correct by the way


PteAhBeng

Seems like dari mana has to stay together


thutson

What does "mana" mean here?


Cameron298

"Where" I'm not a native, but a more direct translation would be "From where are you?" Dari - From Mana - Where Kamu - You


Foundlost

Istead of Dari mana kamu .. Can i say Dari kamu mana .. Is it wrong or right ..and why?plz explain .. Terima kasih


WayangOrang

Can i say Dari kamu mana .. Is it wrong or right

The word order is not correct.

You can say it like this :

Dari mana kamu ?

Kamu dari mana ?


EFrisco

The English is "where do you come from" but the Indonesian is "where are you from (dari mana kamu)" shouldn't there be an extra verb for "come" in the Indonesian to match the English?


WayangOrang

The extra verb is not necessary in the Indonesian sentence.

If you want to use a verb, you can use "berasal" ("to originate") :

"Dari mana kamu berasal ?"
"Kamu berasal dari mana ?"


iad58g

It is not necessary in the English sentence either; to match the Indonesian, it should read ‘Where are you from?’, not ‘Where do you come from?’.


EFrisco

I believe when I commented, it had given me an english sentence and asked me to translate it into indonesian. I agree "where are you from" is a perfect translation of "dari mana kamu"


jasom99287

Anda is also you ??


WayangOrang

Yes.
"Anda" is the polite form.


[deactivated user]

    I do have a feeling as if my mother is angry with me and ask me using this question.

    Maybe the more correct translation for where do you come from is "Asal kamu dari mana?"


Vozykiel

    it should be: Dari mana kamu berasal

    dari mana kamu = where are you from


DwiiStrawg

    Where are you from=kamu dari mana

    Where do you come from=kamu datang dari mana

    If where do you come from:dari mana kamu,its not quite right,bcause theres word "come"

    Duolingo,u should correction this.


EFrisco

    I Agree. It asked me to translate English "Where do you come from?" into Indonesian, but didn't accept "Dari mana kamu datang". It only accepted "Dari mana kamu"

    However, when asked to translate "Dari mana kamu" into English, "Where are you from?" or "where do you come from?" is accepted. Technically the difference isn't great, but they shouldn't ask the student to translate an English formal equivalent sentence if the only expected result is not the literal translation of the English.


Karibu335025

    Would "dari manamu?" Be also correct? I'm a little confused!..


EFrisco

    That would be like saying "from your what place".

    The contraction "-mu" can only take the place of "kamu" after a noun when "kamu" is used as an adjective to show possession.

    In this case, "kamu" does not show possession. "Dari mana" and "kamu" are respectively the complement and subject of an implied copular construction. That is to say they are two seperate parts being coupled together to show that the complement describes the subject. It may look the same as when "kamu" is used to show possession, but there is an unspoken word between them equivalent to the spoken copula "are" in English, so "kamu" doesn't describe "mana".

    Notice that in this copular construction, "kamu" doesn't necessarily have to come after "dari mana". The subject and complement can be swapped on either side of the unspoken copula, so it can also be said "Kamu dari mana?", although perhaps with a different emphasis, like in English "You're from where?"


Z-Ahad

    Why is 'Di mana kamu dari?' Incorrect?


saerrah

    its grammatically wrong.


EFrisco

    "Dari" and "di" would both be prepositions with mana as the object. "Di mana" means "in/at what place". "Dari mana" means "from what place". "Dari di mana" or "di dari mana" would be nonsense.

    In English, dangling prepositions, or prepositions that come after their object usually at the end of the sentence are fairly common and don't usually cause confusion since the copula is explicit, however since the copula is implicit in Indonesian, dangling prepositions could be confusing, especially in more complex sentences. So prepositions always come right before their objects in Indonesian.

    In English we can say "What place are you from" or, in a slightly more stilted way "From what place are you?". But in Indonesian we must say "From what place [are] you" (dari mana kamu)


JangishKha

    Saipa kamu dari. What is wrong here


Sita755895

    Why is di mana kamu berasal wrong?


arisa-chan1

    Dari mana kamu.

    = From where are you? (literal translation)

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.