1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Profesi saya memerlukan peda…

"Profesi saya memerlukan pedang panjang."

Translation:My profession needs a long sword.

January 21, 2019

2 Comments


joeldipops

This is a bit tricky one in regards to the preferred English sentence.
Even though "needs" and "requires" generally have identical meanings, when you say "My profession needs a long sword" it kind of sounds like the profession is some sort of physical entity that goes around wielding a sword, whereas "My profession requires a sword" it sounds like the intended meaning ie. "My profession requires me to have a sword in order to go about my work"


mapmanic

The profession of ninja? Actually, I think they require short swords for increased stealthiness.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.