"Telinga mendengar, hidung mencium."

Translation:Ears hear, noses smell.

January 21, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nihir

Ears listen, a nose smells. Couldn't this also be a correct translation?


Kst868213

Wrote "ear hears, nose smells" and got wrong.... I'm wondering why....


umakhalila

When to use "smell", when to use "kiss"???


WayangOrang

hidung mencium, bibir mencium.
noses smell, lips kiss.


Kst868213

Depends on the sentence. This verb has two meanings


GordonDrum1

Wrote "ear hears the nose smells" and marked wrong. Surely not because of "the"? How petty.


fkeizer

I thought me-verbs needed an object.


SultanKk1

what's wrong with "Ears smell, noses hear" ?


WayangOrang

Those are very special ears and noses .... :)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.