1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Telinga mendengar, hidung me…

"Telinga mendengar, hidung mencium."

Translation:Ears hear, noses smell.

January 21, 2019

7 Comments


umakhalila

When to use "smell", when to use "kiss"???


WayangOrang

hidung mencium, bibir mencium.
noses smell, lips kiss.


Kst868213

Depends on the sentence. This verb has two meanings


nihir

Ears listen, a nose smells. Couldn't this also be a correct translation?


KatrinaTheLamia

What do they smell like?

I'm here all week folks... try the chef's special...


fkeizer

I thought me-verbs needed an object.


Kst868213

Wrote "ear hears, nose smells" and got wrong.... I'm wondering why....

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.