1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles cassent les verres."

"Elles cassent les verres."

Translation:They are breaking the glasses.

April 6, 2013

61 Comments


AAliT

why "elle casse les verres" is incorrect?


a908m799

I was wondering the same thing. It definitely sounds the same as the 'correct answer'


CWKCA

+1. Filing a complaint.


tgreen24

Imagine those who had this as their last problem and had to restart the entire lesson. :S


ejm_etherwork

Imagine someone (me) who had this as the last problem three times in a row and had to restart the entire lesson yet again. (I thought it was because of my misspelling: each time I typed "Elle caisse les verres ". :-/ who me? slow learner??)


coinaday

This is exactly why I turned off that type of exercise long ago and haven't looked back since.


Mega9Yo

"Elle casse les verres" and "Elles cassent les verres" sound exactly the same, you can't tell the difference, so it should be accepted...


muntzterwitchees

Accepted 11/6

Edit: 2014


eddiehi

I don't know how to distinguish between "Elle casse" and "Elles cassent" either. Big flaw with this program right now.


LingPenguin

There is no way to distinguish between the two. The "s" in "Elles" is silent unless followed by a vowel sound (which "c" is definitely not), and the "ent" ending is completely silent, so there's no difference between the two except for context. I'm reporting this, but it still isn't fixed on January 5, 2014, so I'm doubting that they'll fix it...


henrydwatson

9 March, still not fixed


boringtomi

4 April, and STILL not fixed


Markle0

April 27. Still not fixed


NicolasCortinas

May 9 still not fixed


susanstory

May 24, still not fixed.


huibgeboers

And on May 11 it also is not fixed


Aizero

Still hasn't been fixed: "Elle casse" and "Elles cassent" are indistinguishable, so they should both be correct.


jolynnedougherty

I don't know when you all wrote this, but it is Aug 14 and it still won't accept the singular, so I reported it again.


donkeychain

It's now Feb 2014, and it still won't accept singular.


countvlad

SINGULAR SUBJECT SHOULD BE ACCEPTED


[deactivated user]

    It is now 6 November 2014 and the singular is still marked 'wrong'. Will report.


Silvitalinda

    I agree with all of you! Both answers should be right. Or it should be something like "il et elle cassent les verres". Fix it please! :S


sdrc22

    We continue to report this mistake here because it isn't being addressed using the correct channels. It is now 9/11/13 and the singular is still not accepted. It sounds EXACTLY the same as "Elle casse les verres." She (one person) can break multiple glasses.


Diiiiva

    June 23rd 2014, and it accepted the singular. :)


LizzieBG

    2014 and still the same problem.


Koolkaren

    Ditto on Jan. 17, 2014 :)


afunlillang

    March 16 2014, not fixed


milesnagopaleen

    Does anyone from DUOLINGO read the error reports?


donkeychain

    judging by how long some of these errors have lasted...doesn't seem so. big weakness in the system.


LaurenCincy

    Adding my voice to the concern over the program not accepting the singular. Thanks.


djbrubacher

    11/23/2013 - still not fixed. Will send a message AGAIN!


joemcelrath

    Bonne année à tous et toutes!


slmUSA

    So, wondering why duolingo hasn't either replied or fixed the problem. It IS a problem.


DebbieTilsworth

    I don't think "Elle casse les verres" should be counted as incorrect since there is absolutely no way to distinguish the way it sounds from "Elles cassent les verres"


kevin_guy

    So disappointed... I should have gotten this one right.


clivegreen

    clearly this could be singular or plural - amend it please


RondeKooter

    i will report this. other problems like this are fixed


bjendl

    This must be put right. The elle and elles verbs sound alike as you well know.


maritby

    HOW CAN I hear THE differnce. Elle casse -- elles cassent ?


C.Charlemagne

    Why not 'they break the jars'?


lukman.A

    They break the jars = Ils/elles cassent les pots


thohan99

    L'chaim, to life!


SVosloo

    Why is "They break glasses" wrong?


CWKCA

    I think that would be "Elles cassent DES verres."


luczhijieyan

    yeah. it should be same


laproffrancaise

    I agree, I hear the singular as well, and not the liaison


test_tube

    I don't know what y'all are talking about. What it asked me was to translate the sentence into English. My question is, why is "The girls break the glasses." incorrect and why does duolingo insist on "they break the glasses."?


camanokunz

    Because "elles" means "they." If you wanted to say "The girls break the glasses" you would say, "Les filles cassient les verres."


evond

    I agree this is a problem which needs to be addressed


elmailderamiro

    11/11/2013, singular not accepted


Graulges

    Still not fixed 03/27/2014


C.Charlemagne

    Why not 'they break the jars'?


saunarie

    My report / submit button has not worked for months despite asking 'Support for help. I guess Duo is getting tired of dealing with complaints.


KofiTwum

    Can "les verres" translate to English as "spectacles" (glasses)


ejm_etherwork

    As far as I know, "spectacles" translates to "les lunettes" and "les verres" are always containers used for drinking


whatever578

    Is another word for "cassent" "squash"? They say it can mean "quash" but I don't know what that means


ejm_etherwork

    It's unlikely that "squash" would work here, because of the material that glasses are made with: glass - something that would shatter if broken. You could use "smash", perhaps, or for that matter, "shatter". (But "quash" would not work at all. "Quash" means "to overrule")


IvanEb

    Just a quick pointer to the admins: the singular is accepted (good!) but it shows that it translates to the plural, even when one provides a singular answer.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.