"Elles cassent les verres."

Translation:They are breaking the glasses.

April 6, 2013

61 Comments


AAliT

why "elle casse les verres" is incorrect?

April 6, 2013

a908m799

I was wondering the same thing. It definitely sounds the same as the 'correct answer'

May 7, 2013

CWKCA

+1. Filing a complaint.

May 17, 2013

tgreen24

Imagine those who had this as their last problem and had to restart the entire lesson. :S

July 14, 2013

ejm_etherwork

Imagine someone (me) who had this as the last problem three times in a row and had to restart the entire lesson yet again. (I thought it was because of my misspelling: each time I typed "Elle caisse les verres ". :-/ who me? slow learner??)

September 25, 2013

mathwizard1232

This is exactly why I turned off that type of exercise long ago and haven't looked back since.

October 31, 2014

Mega9Yo

"Elle casse les verres" and "Elles cassent les verres" sound exactly the same, you can't tell the difference, so it should be accepted...

July 4, 2014

benhoch13

Accepted 11/6

Edit: 2014

November 6, 2014

Feeniqs

Year?

December 14, 2014

EdJulianAurium

I don't know how to distinguish between "Elle casse" and "Elles cassent" either. Big flaw with this program right now.

June 2, 2013

LingPenguin

There is no way to distinguish between the two. The "s" in "Elles" is silent unless followed by a vowel sound (which "c" is definitely not), and the "ent" ending is completely silent, so there's no difference between the two except for context. I'm reporting this, but it still isn't fixed on January 5, 2014, so I'm doubting that they'll fix it...

January 5, 2014

henrydwatson

9 March, still not fixed

March 9, 2014

boringtomi

4 April, and STILL not fixed

April 4, 2014

Markle0

April 27. Still not fixed

April 28, 2014

NicolasCortinas

May 9 still not fixed

May 9, 2014

susanstory

May 24, still not fixed.

May 23, 2014

huibgeboers

And on May 11 it also is not fixed

May 11, 2014

Aizero

Still hasn't been fixed: "Elle casse" and "Elles cassent" are indistinguishable, so they should both be correct.

June 13, 2013

jolynnedougherty

I don't know when you all wrote this, but it is Aug 14 and it still won't accept the singular, so I reported it again.

August 14, 2013

donkeychain

It's now Feb 2014, and it still won't accept singular.

February 18, 2014

countvlad

SINGULAR SUBJECT SHOULD BE ACCEPTED

July 25, 2013

happybichon

It is now 6 November 2014 and the singular is still marked 'wrong'. Will report.

November 6, 2013

Silvitalinda

I agree with all of you! Both answers should be right. Or it should be something like "il et elle cassent les verres". Fix it please! :S

August 2, 2013

sdrc22

We continue to report this mistake here because it isn't being addressed using the correct channels. It is now 9/11/13 and the singular is still not accepted. It sounds EXACTLY the same as "Elle casse les verres." She (one person) can break multiple glasses.

September 11, 2013

Diiiiva

June 23rd 2014, and it accepted the singular. :)

June 24, 2014

LizzieBG

2014 and still the same problem.

January 4, 2014

Koolkaren

Ditto on Jan. 17, 2014 :)

January 17, 2014

afunlillang

March 16 2014, not fixed

March 17, 2014

milesnagopaleen

Does anyone from DUOLINGO read the error reports?

April 15, 2014

donkeychain

judging by how long some of these errors have lasted...doesn't seem so. big weakness in the system.

April 15, 2014

LaurenCincy

Adding my voice to the concern over the program not accepting the singular. Thanks.

August 28, 2013

djbrubacher

11/23/2013 - still not fixed. Will send a message AGAIN!

November 22, 2013

joemcelrath

Bonne année à tous et toutes!

January 1, 2014

slmUSA

So, wondering why duolingo hasn't either replied or fixed the problem. It IS a problem.

January 6, 2014

DebbieTilsworth

I don't think "Elle casse les verres" should be counted as incorrect since there is absolutely no way to distinguish the way it sounds from "Elles cassent les verres"

January 16, 2014

kevin_guy

So disappointed... I should have gotten this one right.

January 26, 2014

clivegreen

clearly this could be singular or plural - amend it please

February 5, 2014

RondeKooter

i will report this. other problems like this are fixed

February 25, 2014

bjendl

This must be put right. The elle and elles verbs sound alike as you well know.

February 28, 2014

maritby

HOW CAN I hear THE differnce. Elle casse -- elles cassent ?

March 20, 2014

C.Charlemagne

Why not 'they break the jars'?

April 21, 2014

lukman.A

They break the jars = Ils/elles cassent les pots

September 19, 2014

JuniorPolyglot

Ahh !! mes oreilles!

September 6, 2016

thohan99

L'chaim, to life!

October 24, 2016

SVosloo

Why is "They break glasses" wrong?

June 2, 2013

CWKCA

I think that would be "Elles cassent DES verres."

June 2, 2013

luczhijieyan

yeah. it should be same

June 13, 2013

laproffrancaise

I agree, I hear the singular as well, and not the liaison

July 26, 2013

test_tube

I don't know what y'all are talking about. What it asked me was to translate the sentence into English. My question is, why is "The girls break the glasses." incorrect and why does duolingo insist on "they break the glasses."?

October 30, 2013

camanokunz

Because "elles" means "they." If you wanted to say "The girls break the glasses" you would say, "Les filles cassient les verres."

November 8, 2013

evond

I agree this is a problem which needs to be addressed

November 9, 2013

elmailderamiro

11/11/2013, singular not accepted

November 11, 2013

alfiemoon12

Agree 15 Dec 2013

December 15, 2013

Graulges

Still not fixed 03/27/2014

March 27, 2014

C.Charlemagne

Why not 'they break the jars'?

April 21, 2014

saunarie

My report / submit button has not worked for months despite asking 'Support for help. I guess Duo is getting tired of dealing with complaints.

May 11, 2014

KofiTwum

Can "les verres" translate to English as "spectacles" (glasses)

July 26, 2014

ejm_etherwork

As far as I know, "spectacles" translates to "les lunettes" and "les verres" are always containers used for drinking

September 29, 2017

whatever578

Is another word for "cassent" "squash"? They say it can mean "quash" but I don't know what that means

August 20, 2017

ejm_etherwork

It's unlikely that "squash" would work here, because of the material that glasses are made with: glass - something that would shatter if broken. You could use "smash", perhaps, or for that matter, "shatter". (But "quash" would not work at all. "Quash" means "to overrule")

September 29, 2017

IvanEb

Just a quick pointer to the admins: the singular is accepted (good!) but it shows that it translates to the plural, even when one provides a singular answer.

October 24, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.