1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È una domanda aperta."

"È una domanda aperta."

Translation:It is an open question.

May 18, 2014

37 Comments


AtriyaKoll

As a native Russian speaker I understood this as an unsettled question/matter. When we want to say that's an question/matter is not settled, we say "the question is not closed/open". So, a question for native Italian speakers: am I right in my understanding?

Mille grazie :)


CobGu3

In English, a closed question just requires a yes or no answer, whereas an open question requires a bit more information and should be a lot more of an elaborate answer than one word. Hope this helps!


GiovanniSantucci

True, but it also can mean settled and locked or unsettled on a discussion board.


athena_midnight

Also, to add to this, I think many bulletin boards refer to open/closed questions. So I think it has gotten more widespread use due to that.


brollie123

I do wish the audio was clearer


theloofa

There seems to be a new voice as of 8 December 14


fJLo

Would an Italian say this?


Antonio_93

We may have at school written tests where we usually have to fill and empty space of 20 or more lines about a subject. That's called an open question.


JosephPrit

In English, this would be more commonly referred to as an "open ended question".


NeldeParis

Did anyone else get this question immediately after getting, 'Le mie scarpe sono elettriche?'

I feel like I've entered La Zona del Crepuscolo.


Bigant_underdog

Can this also mean: "Its a rhetorical question." ?


ewwwitssteph

No a rhetorical question is a question you ask, but don't want or expect an answer. It's usually used for sarcasm. Example: "Do you really think I'm that stupid?" You don't expect them to answer, it's mainly used sarcastically.


Bigant_underdog

Grazie per la risposta.


lachlanmoore

Whats the difference between aprite and aperta


LorenzoLM

aprite 2° person plural of the verb aprire "you(all) open"

aperta plural feminine of the adjective aperto "not closed"


muratgezgin

I think "it is an open question" may also mean "the question is evident" ; it is not a complicated question. Am I wrong ?


MrMacbeth

"an open question" is a question for which you do not have a single, definitive answer.

"the question is evident" means that it is obvious that there is a question, not that the answer is obvious. If the question wasn't complicated, you might say, "the answer is evident".


GiovanniSantucci

Do you mean open as in "open to anyone," as opposed to an "esoteric question"?


dgurkut

How about "It is an obvious question?". Why is this wrong?


ewwwitssteph

No, an open question is a question that might need a thorough explanation, opinion, facts, evidence. In contrast, a closed question is a simple yes or no question. An obvious question is a question in which the answer is obvious. Like "Is it just me, or did Maria grow five inches?" Since, in this case Maria is wearing four-inch high heels, I might point at her shoes.


haydee14p

I clearly hear un not una.


VivienOdile

what does it mean


JulianMortel

It's, dame as it is


Val361271

I am wondering why it is 'E una domanda aperta' as opposed to 'E una aperta domanda' because earlier in this section we had 'E una buona domanda' and 'E una domanda buona' was incorrect. Please can someone enlighten me as to why. Thank you.


abbasmustafa

It is a good question


jatedesco

The "p" in aperta was not clear.


Steve751225

As noted elsewhere on this thread, the audio clearly says “un domanda” at both normal and slow speeds.


fril158757

How many times the same phrase?


PryCharles

I'm getting really sick of getting it marked wrong because I use un instead of una, it may as well be a spelling mistake


rhind

well, using uno instead of un might be a spelling mistake, but not between un and una because both has different gender


PryCharles

except in english the difference is a and an, which its use is not a set rule.


ewwwitssteph

Yes there is a set rule. If the following word starts with a vowel, you us "an". If the following word starts with a consenant, then you use "a". Example: an orange, a ball, a cat, an ant, etc.


SamiaELSharkawy

Wow! I've never knew that it was this way.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.