"Līrisi."

Translation:They are smiling.

January 21, 2019

4 Comments


kaligoth

Is the single word "Lirisi" only "They are smiling"? What's about " We are smiling"?

January 21, 2019

xPsGoDWh

That would be "Līrī."

January 21, 2019

Moolah328

So is this a conjunction of "Līrī" and "issi"? To take "smiling" and "They are" and put it into one word?

May 22, 2019

xPsGoDWh

No. "issi" ends in "-si" because it's a common third person plural ending. "līrisi" also ends in -si because it is a common third person plural ending. "sagon" is not used as an auxiliary verb like the English "to be".

May 22, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.