1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma robe est noire."

"Ma robe est noire."

Translation:My dress is black.

April 6, 2013

19 Comments


brianleahy

My expectation was that the proper gender of "my" would depend on the gender of the speaker. Wrong!


n6zs

It seems natural to English speakers but in French, the possessive adjectives agree with the gender of the thing possessed, not the person who possesses them.

  • mon livre = my book
  • ma pomme = my apple
  • ton crayon = your pencil
  • ta voiture = your car
  • son stylo = his (or her) pen
  • sa montre = his (or her) watch

TaraUnscripted

So "mon/ma" = my. What does "ton/ta" and "son/sa" equate to?


Leafar31

mon/ma = my (masc/fem); mes = my (plural) ton/ta = your (masc/fem); tes = your (plural) son/sa = his/her/its; ses= his/her/its (plural) Ça va?


TaraUnscripted

Oui! Ça va. Merci!!


Thatsmypurse

what about votre/vos?


leolsx

When referring two or more people and singular thing, we use "votre". And use "vos" when plural. e.g. votre enfant = your kid vos enfants = your kids notre enfant = our kid nos enfant = our kids


reghina407100

If the speaker is a man, so he would say "mon" ?


n6zs

No, the possessive adjective always agrees in gender and number with the thing possessed, not the person who possesses it.


SarahJaneFookie

Thank you for this. I needed to see this spelled out all together for it to click on my head. Much appreciated.


khinzzz

Why is it noire and not noir?


Dzulian

Because it refers to a feminine noun (la robe).


Jakekeegan

i said duolingos dress is black and it said [as usual]WRONG ❤❤❤❤ you duolingo


LindaFowler0

Still not allowing frock as an alternative to dress :(


n6zs

Just remember FR "robe" = EN "dress".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.