"Ma robe est noire."

Translation:My dress is black.

April 6, 2013

19 Comments


brianleahy

My expectation was that the proper gender of "my" would depend on the gender of the speaker. Wrong!

April 6, 2013

n6zs
Mod

It seems natural to English speakers but in French, the possessive adjectives agree with the gender of the thing possessed, not the person who possesses them.

  • mon livre = my book
  • ma pomme = my apple
  • ton crayon = your pencil
  • ta voiture = your car
  • son stylo = his (or her) pen
  • sa montre = his (or her) watch
October 16, 2018

TaraUnscripted

So "mon/ma" = my. What does "ton/ta" and "son/sa" equate to?

April 25, 2013

Leafar31

mon/ma = my (masc/fem); mes = my (plural) ton/ta = your (masc/fem); tes = your (plural) son/sa = his/her/its; ses= his/her/its (plural) Ça va?

June 26, 2013

TaraUnscripted

Oui! Ça va. Merci!!

June 27, 2013

Thatsmypurse

what about votre/vos?

June 12, 2014

leolsx

When referring two or more people and singular thing, we use "votre". And use "vos" when plural. e.g. votre enfant = your kid vos enfants = your kids notre enfant = our kid nos enfant = our kids

August 23, 2014

reghina407100

If the speaker is a man, so he would say "mon" ?

April 15, 2018

n6zs
Mod

No, the possessive adjective always agrees in gender and number with the thing possessed, not the person who possesses it.

October 16, 2018

SarahJaneFookie

Thank you for this. I needed to see this spelled out all together for it to click on my head. Much appreciated.

October 28, 2018

khinzzz

Why is it noire and not noir?

December 22, 2013

Dzulian

Because it refers to a feminine noun (la robe).

December 26, 2013

Jakekeegan

i said duolingos dress is black and it said [as usual]WRONG ❤❤❤❤ you duolingo

July 13, 2016

LindaFowler0

Still not allowing frock as an alternative to dress :(

October 11, 2018

n6zs
Mod

Just remember FR "robe" = EN "dress".

October 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.