"But orders are orders."

Translation:Mais les ordres sont les ordres.

April 6, 2013

20 Comments


knovs

Why not "des ordres"? The English sentence given is "but orders are orders" not "but the orders and the orders"

April 6, 2013

PatrickJaye

"Des ordres sont des ordres" would be "some orders are orders".

The intention of the sentence is that generally orders are orders - all orders not just some.

In such a case when "all" is implied the English sentence leaves out the article. However we can't leave out the article in French.

Depending on the context "les ordres" can mean the specific orders given this morning or it can mean orders in general - all orders.

June 10, 2014

Nacho.Danders

I wrote "Mais les ordres sont des ordres," extending the grammatical sense of Duo's other sentence "Les garçons restent des garçons" to this one. Any reason this shouldn't work here?

January 16, 2015

evatenn

I did the exactly the same thing. I hope someone enlightens us.

May 11, 2015

nicholas_ashley

rester is an intransitive verb. An intransitive verb has two characteristics. First, it is an action verb, expressing a doable activity like arrive, go, lie, sneeze, sit, die, stay, remember, etc. Second, it will not have a direct object receiving the action. So typically the structure will be:

rester + preposition + phrase

examples

la voiture est restée au garage

il rest dans le même quartier que nous

rester à lire jusque trad dans la nuit

Now back to the sentence les garçons restent des garçons. Here des is probably a contraction of de + les and the actual phrase is idiomatic

January 16, 2016

chicoscience

I have the same question

November 15, 2013

johnhassell24

Me three

February 9, 2014

christophe1070

Me four.

March 6, 2014

DJL117

Me five. C'est ridicule.

May 8, 2014

jaimetoutmonde

me six. lol

August 15, 2014

PeaceJoyPancakes

As PatrickJaye notes, "les ordres" could refer to orders in general or the specific orders we happen to be referring to.

However, the question remains, as "des ordres sont des ordres" is apparently the simple plural of "un ordre est un ordre", and need not imply "some" per se.

On that note, here's a discussion (where Sitesurf provides input) of "happy employees are good employees", which works with either les/des or des/des:

And here's a discussion of "boys will be boys", for which the only pattern currently accepted by Duo is les/des, even though it's arguably similar to "orders are orders" and it's hardly clear why les/les wouldn't work:

As you can see by all of that, there are different ways to think of these sorts sentences that might allow either article in either position, though nuances might make some combinations unlikely.

Apart from where such nuances might be specifically at play, it could be that some ways of saying these things just sound more natural to French speakers as a result of habit. Or it could be that not all of the possible options have been considered by the course contributors.

October 24, 2016

DenisBouch7

Mais, des ordres sont des ordres. Accepted july 2017

July 10, 2017

chce_polski

That defense didn't work at Nuremberg. Be careful...

July 14, 2015

Simon_Bell

La défense de Nuremberg ?

March 9, 2016

MuckyMonkey

I put, 'des ordres sont les ordres' as in, 'some orders we have are orders in general' - is this correct (was marked wrong)?

April 12, 2015

PeaceJoyPancakes

This combination, des/les, strikes me as unlikely, because the English doesn't really support this particular asymmetry. "Les/des" is not out of the question, and des/des also strikes me as a possibility as a simple pluralization of "un ordre est un ordre".

October 24, 2016

lucylucy21

why not "mais des commandes sont des commandes" anyone please?

April 23, 2015

PeaceJoyPancakes

That seems plausible, subject to nuances related to the choice of the definite article versus the indefinite. Check out the links in my other comments if you're interested.

October 24, 2016

nassib8

The sentence (Les ordres sont les ordres) is an expression used when someone has to do something he does not like or want : But orders are orders and he has to obey ...

May 13, 2019

Jamal51969

Can it be "mais des ordres sont des ordres"

June 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.