"Tu as une opinion ?"

Translation:Do you have an opinion?

April 6, 2013

29 Comments


DavidOldacre

There seems to be two French words for opinion "avis" and "opinion" What is the difference in meaning between the two in French?

January 13, 2015

emnsstar

I was wondering the same thing!! So I asked Google, and he gave me this: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=392563

I hope this is correct ;P and helpful

April 6, 2015

n6zs

The FR "opinion" may be used in any context, whereas "avis" (when it means "opinion") is generally about a personal opinion. Note that "avis" has other meanings, too. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/avis

October 20, 2016

DianaM

I am relatively certain the liaison between "as" and "une" is dead wrong here, that you should not hear any such thing.

May 18, 2015

mange-une-orange

Well... acapela-group and forvo https://forvo.com/word/tu_as_un_hobby/ agree... I'm not sure why though.

December 26, 2016

ErikZelmer

Why here does 'opinion' havve the feminine, but in another sentence of THE SAME EXERCISE is it masculine? (C'est TON opinion)?

July 24, 2015

DianaM

French uses the masculine adjective (ton, or son, or mon) in front of feminine nouns which begin with a vowel sound. So, "opinion" is indeed feminine, but takes "ton" because it begins with "o".

July 28, 2015

AHMIb

But how can we distinguish either it's masculine or feminine when it is " l'opinion" ?

July 29, 2015

GeorgieEllis1

You can't. Unless there is an adjective around the noun that changes based on whether the noun is masculine or feminine.

September 26, 2015

n6zs

We must learn the gender associated with each noun rather than just learn the noun and the gender separately.

December 25, 2015

nerevarine1138

Nitpicky question:

Wouldn't this only translate to the rhetorical/mocking, "You have an opinion?" I thought, "Do you have an opinion would be, "As-tu une opinion?"

September 1, 2016

Kim.T.Gjoel

Questions are more often formed with normal word order in French than in English. And I guess the question would mostly be: "Est-ce que tu as une opinon?" But native French speakers may know better there.

September 1, 2016

JamieBarrett1.5

"Is it that you have an opinion?"

May 20, 2017

Kim.T.Gjoel

Yes - directly translated: "Is it that you have an opinion?"

May 20, 2017

GoldenDusty

So it gave me thought as a answer but did not accept it

September 24, 2015

n6zs

If you want to pick from the hint list, choose the word at the top. FR "l'opinion" may be translated as "thoughts", but not "thought". The hint was incorrect.

December 25, 2015

Kim.T.Gjoel

The womans voice pronounces the s in as. Here and in many other places. The mans voice does not. Why is that?

October 24, 2015

DianaM

Some liaisons are mandatory, some are forbidden, and a great many are optional. Of the latter, some are frequently heard in conversation, and some are very rarely heard.

Liaison after a verb (other than forms of ĂȘtre) is optional and rarely heard.

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

October 25, 2015

BeatrixDucz

"do you have a view" is false?

November 16, 2015

n6zs

It is accepted now, though "point of view" is better.

December 25, 2015

kev034

why am I incorrect. Tu as une opinion? you have a opinion? computer said no incorrect correct answer is: you have a view.

March 15, 2017

Kim.T.Gjoel

"... an opinion"

March 15, 2017

kev034

"an" typo merci

March 15, 2017

noobiere

yes i have an opinion -.-

June 4, 2017

Kim.T.Gjoel

So you are opinionated? :o)

June 4, 2017

noobiere

what does that mean

June 4, 2017

Kim.T.Gjoel

To always have an opinion on any issue and of course stick to it ;-)

June 4, 2017

noobiere

eh sorta I guess

June 6, 2017

Reandw

What is wrong with, "You have a thought?", or "You have one opinion?", or "You have an opinion?" or "You have one thought?"? And, where is the plural, "opinions" or "thoughts" implied in that sentence?

December 25, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.