"My daughter-in-law is the beautiful and tall one."

Translation:Menantu saya yang cantik dan tinggi.

January 21, 2019

3 Comments


BrendaDodd

Menantu saya yang cantik dan tinggi. Why is the "yang" in there? I would back translate this as "My daughter-in-law who is beautiful and tall" -- which is not a complete sentence. I wrote "Menantu saya cantik dan tinggi." It was marked wrong.

January 21, 2019

Rick392366

"Menantu saya cantik dan tinggi."
"My daughter-in-law is beautiful and tall."
It's a different sentence, that's why it's marked wrong.

"Menantu saya yang cantik dan tinggi."
You are right that you could back-translate the current sentence as a phrase instead of a complete sentence.
"My daughter-in-law who is beautiful and tall, ..." (phrase)
"My daughter-in-law is the beautiful and tall one." (sentence)

Compare the next two questions and the answers:
"Bagaimana menantu kamu ?" (How is ...)
"Menantu saya cantik dan tinggi."

"Yang mana menantu kamu ?" (Which one is ...)
"Menantu saya yang cantik dan tinggi."

Your translation is an answer to the first question.
This sentence is an answer to the second question.

Why is the "yang" in there?

Without "yang" the sentence has a different meaning.
"yang" is used to refer to something that is previously mentioned.
As you correctly pointed out yourself, it can even be back-translated as a phrase instead of a complete sentence.
As a phrase, "yang" refers to the noun phrase "menantu saya".
As a sentence, "yang" also refers to the previous sentence/question.

January 22, 2019

BrendaDodd

Thank you for that explanation. That is very helpful.

January 22, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.