"His name is Juma."

Translation:Jina lake ni Juma.

January 21, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RyanWerdel

Anyone know where the Duolingo dictionary is? It doesn't always bring up the words I want to remember.


Hannah13kittens

I dont get the difference


Alexis532201

It says his but the answer was wrong? Yeye=his


AdVance44

yeye is he to my knowledge, the nominative pronoun. lake is the possessive pronoun.


Speed612763

There is not any definition ir voice icon to understand the meanings of the swahili words or the pronunciation


vitoreiji

You can report the missing dictionary hints. As for the audio, you'll have to live with it for now.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.