1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have a horse."

"I have a horse."

Translation:Ich habe ein Pferd.

April 6, 2013

25 Comments


mzeshle

Why not "Ich habe einen Pferd"?


Lenkvist

"Pferd" is a neuter word. Neuter words receive "ein" in Akkusativ.


iEldor

Duolingo is really helping all of us memorize Genders of Nouns, which is a challange for all German lang learners. "Das Pferd" is neuter because there are other feminin and masculin words for "Horse".


SaskaBalab

it needs to be ich habe ein Pferd


PippiCat

The different forms of "have" are so confusing


DonAriff

It's rather simple really. You just have to memorize the sequence of conjugation ending (Haben= -e, -st, -t, -en, -t, en). Am sure you can see the it here -> "Ich habe", "Du hast", "Sie/Er/Es hat", "Wir haben", "Ihr habt", "Sie (plural) haben". :)


NatashingtonD

Thank you so much @DonAriff, that's the best explanation I've seen so far.


StretcheAus

No understand, some much to learn


Willowfae

In English we only have to - have and has - but the principle is the same.


Lovie9Jun

When I studied abroad in Germany, I learned that many folks say "Ich hab" instead of "Ich habe." Is that regional? Duolingo doesn't seam to like it here.


esgerman12

It is colloquial.


arviman

Can someone explain Pferd's pronunciation? The "pf" sound seems missing.


meh_maid

It's like a p sound but using your teeth and bottom lip instead of both lips. It's called an unvoiced labio-dental plosive, linguistically speaking.


Becket2017

THANK YOU for that description! It really helped me to mentally picture how to pronounce the "pf" sound in "pferd."


elron

It's pronounced as "fair-d".


veganpanda

I got penalised for putting "ein Pferd" and told eine, but now I'm being shown "ein Pferd" on the next page!!


pont

I think you should report the "eine Pferd" as an error: "Pferd" is a neuter word and should never have the article "eine". What was the sentence that contained this?


Jack.Elliot

A bit strange das Pferd ist ein Pferd ...


Stratosfearic

In which case does "habe" or "haben" must be used


elron

"habe" is used because the subject is "I" (Ich habe). If the subject was "they" (Sie), you would use "haben".


[deactivated user]

    This is my favorite verse.


HenigEylon

    Ich habe ein Vogel


FrZn_Plox

    It's funny cause in german "slang" ( best word i have ) that would mean you're crazy xD


TsitsiZvit

    very interesting

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.