"I have a horse."

Translation:Ich habe ein Pferd.

4/6/2013, 5:05:09 PM

26 Comments


mzeshle

Why not "Ich habe einen Pferd"?

4/6/2013, 5:05:09 PM

Lenkvist

"Pferd" is a neuter word. Neuter words receive "ein" in Akkusativ.

4/6/2013, 5:42:10 PM

iEldor

Duolingo is really helping all of us memorize Genders of Nouns, which is a challange for all German lang learners. "Das Pferd" is neuter because there are other feminin and masculin words for "Horse".

11/5/2013, 6:09:22 AM

mzeshle

Thank you very much, btw, How do find Duolingo as you at level 10 in German?

4/6/2013, 6:02:12 PM

SaskaBalab

it needs to be ich habe ein Pferd

5/25/2014, 10:05:05 AM

Jean247725

einen is plural

6/15/2018, 2:53:42 PM

batmaneatsgravy

No, there is no plural of ein/eine/einen. Einen is the masculine accusative case of "a/an". Pferd is neuter, not masculine, so it remains as "ein Pferd".

8/6/2018, 6:29:56 PM

PippiCat

The different forms of "have" are so confusing

7/9/2013, 8:56:19 PM

DonAriff

It's rather simple really. You just have to memorize the sequence of conjugation ending (Haben= -e, -st, -t, -en, -t, en). Am sure you can see the it here -> "Ich habe", "Du hast", "Sie/Er/Es hat", "Wir haben", "Ihr habt", "Sie (plural) haben". :)

7/19/2013, 7:03:13 AM

NatashingtonD

Thank you so much @DonAriff, that's the best explanation I've seen so far.

12/5/2013, 2:13:38 PM

Willowfae

In English we only have to - have and has - but the principle is the same.

8/18/2013, 6:18:50 PM

Lovie9Jun

When I studied abroad in Germany, I learned that many folks say "Ich hab" instead of "Ich habe." Is that regional? Duolingo doesn't seam to like it here.

12/6/2013, 9:28:56 PM

esgerman12

It is colloquial.

1/3/2016, 12:48:17 PM

arviman

Can someone explain Pferd's pronunciation? The "pf" sound seems missing.

11/15/2013, 7:48:20 PM

MaireadLong

It's like a p sound but using your teeth and bottom lip instead of both lips. It's called an unvoiced labio-dental plosive, linguistically speaking.

4/8/2015, 2:20:05 PM

Becket2017

THANK YOU for that description! It really helped me to mentally picture how to pronounce the "pf" sound in "pferd."

11/15/2017, 4:16:41 AM

elron

It's pronounced as "fair-d".

1/1/2014, 7:22:40 AM

veganpanda

I got penalised for putting "ein Pferd" and told eine, but now I'm being shown "ein Pferd" on the next page!!

1/5/2014, 5:59:25 PM

pont

I think you should report the "eine Pferd" as an error: "Pferd" is a neuter word and should never have the article "eine". What was the sentence that contained this?

11/6/2014, 8:54:42 AM

Jack.Elliot

A bit strange das Pferd ist ein Pferd ...

1/22/2014, 12:32:20 PM

Stratosfearic

In which case does "habe" or "haben" must be used

5/14/2018, 10:21:18 PM

elron

"habe" is used because the subject is "I" (Ich habe). If the subject was "they" (Sie), you would use "haben".

5/16/2018, 11:06:03 AM

[deactivated user]

    This is my favorite verse.

    2/3/2019, 9:08:24 PM

HenigEylon

    Ich habe ein Vogel

    12/18/2013, 6:44:24 PM

FrZn_Plox

    It's funny cause in german "slang" ( best word i have ) that would mean you're crazy xD

    12/30/2013, 6:40:07 AM

MadisonGia3

    Sghyra

    7/18/2016, 7:21:41 PM
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.