1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il ne peut que regarder."

"Il ne peut que regarder."

Translation:He can only watch.

April 6, 2013

11 Comments


samer.sati

This construction: 'Subject+ne .....que' cannot be translated into negative in English.

For example: je n'aime pas que toi = I love no one but you, or I only live you.

Je ne fais rien que admirer les ├ętoiles= I do nothing but admiring the stars= I only admire the stars.

Notice that we are not using 'pas' after 'ne' the negative.

ne........que

I hope that helps.


CJ.Dennis

Actually, "but" is negative, and that's my preferred way of translating "ne ... que" to retain some sense of the French. It's difficult to see how "He can only watch" could use "but", however.


pfeil

I'm not a native english speaker, so why is "He can just watch." not accepted as translation?


maverickpl

That seems like a perfectly valid answer to me.


Frenchfried1972r

Why can't the answer be: "I can't but look" also work?


ben.kavanagh

I agree. it seems the most natural tranlslation


sgb4914

Is this an idiom? I don't recall being taught ne que. Does it mean "only" like ne pas means "not"


mmil094

it's more of a restrictive clause: which can be translated into many other forms aside from only, such as : He can do nothing but watch, I'd also argue He can just watch should work, He can only watch ... etc...


BashP

I think it's helpful to think of the ne .. que construction to mean only or just so Il ne peut que translates to He can only.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27888905


flyings0lo

I think "He can only look on" should be accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.