1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj's book is better than Ju…

"Raj's book is better than Julia's book."

Translation:राज की किताब जूलिया की किताब से बेहतर है।

January 21, 2019

4 Comments


SatyaPraka616744

राज की किताब जूलिया से बेहतर है। I have answered this. But, disapproved.


Zerenei

That would be "Raj's book is better than Julia."


GabrielBou109736

Why doesn't it work with अच्छा like all the other adjectives?


swe237021

ज्यादा अच्छा might work अच्छा just means good, better can be described as 'more good' hence 'ज्यादा अच्छा' can substitute बहतर

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.