"Raj's book is better than Julia's book."

Translation:राज की किताब जूलिया की किताब से बेहतर है।

January 21, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Srawrs

Stupid question but why doesn't किताब become किताबें before से?


DennisLDuolingo

The oblique version of किताब is also किताब. किताबें means books (plural).


Laav518721

Raj is a male so 'की' wouldn't come, instead there should be 'ka'.


[deactivated user]

    It's just the way it is...but ki is right and ka is wrong


NikhilNaic1

    Unless he is a female. Have you ever thought of it that way


AaryaNaik5

    i was very confused about the behatar i am actully hindustani and we dont say behtar


GabrielBou109736

    Why doesn't it work with अच्छा like all the other adjectives?


swetha811

    ज्यादा अच्छा might work अच्छा just means good, better can be described as 'more good' hence 'ज्यादा अच्छा' can substitute बहतर


Laav518721

    Acha means good, better is behthar


ShoryaDrolia

    Very and very stupid q


enamul_khan

    Jayda se kya fark padta hai


M-1394-15M

    I am an Hindu so I am better than duolingo app

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.