1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "She loves surfing."

"She loves surfing."

Translation:Puni ʻo ia i ka heʻe nalu.

January 21, 2019

14 Comments


Komota15

Curious as to why it's "ka he'e nalu". Do actions/hobbies usually included the announcer articles, or is it just a part of the word for Surfing?


kelii....

he‘e nalu is used as a noun, and thus, it needs an article. As a comparison, it could be a food - Puni 'o ia i ka poi. She loves poi.


BethKing-M

Mahalo nui no kou mana'o - i was just gonna ask why it was not "Puni au i ke he'e nalu nei" - totally forgot about gerunds!


kelii....

You would not be able to use the verb phrase Ke he‘enalu nei after an object marker like i. So the gerund would be either just the noun or you can put ‘ana after it - i ka he‘enalu or i ka he‘enalu ‘ana. Really in this case, only i ka he‘enalu works because it is used as a noun/activity.


d.b788796

What's the meaning of "Puni i ka he'e nalu 'o ia" then? I just don't understand when the structure of sentences. Sometimes Puni(the verb) comes first (like in this example), sometimes it comes after (like "He tūtū kāne puni ʻawa ʻo ia."). Sometimes the subject comes at the end (like the previous example), sometimes like in here not. I'd be very thankful if someone could give me a short explanation...I'm so confused...everytime I think I understand, there's a version of a sentence I fail again.


kelii....

No one would say it as "Puni i ka he'e nalu 'o ia" . You could say "Puni he'e nalu 'o ia, though.
You have to open your mind up to a very different grammar structure that you are dealing with. You correctly identified that Puni starting a sentence would generally be as a verb, but in that second sentence, puni is used as a modifier / adjective. In Hawaiian, words can be used in many ways, noun or verb or adjective or adverb.
"He tūtū kāne puni ʻawa ʻo ia." - puni ʻawa describes the tūtū kāne - He is an awa loving grandpa.


lynneo

It does not accept "Puni he'e nalu 'o ia." I agree with you that it should be counted as correct, too. And I agree with d.b.788796 that this does follow the grammar pattern that Duo has been using, with the subject ( 'o ia ) at the end of the sentences.


mawileboy

yes, I've been very confused about when 'o ia goes at the end of the sentence or when you can slip it in right behind the verb. Are there specific circumstances when you can or can't, or does it change the meaning of the sentence?


kelii....

Let's look at some examples, first with a verb. ʻŌlelo ‘o ia i ka ʻōlelo Hawai‘i. --> He/She speaks the Hawaiian language.

That direct object ʻōlelo Hawai‘i can be put right after the verb kind of like an adverb - ʻŌlelo Hawai‘i ‘o ia.

Haku ‘o ia i ka lei. --> Haku lei ‘o ia.

Then there are sentences with no action verb.

He tūtū kāne ‘o ia. --> He is a grandfather.

He tūtū kāne puni ‘awa ‘o ia. --> He is a grandfather who loves ‘awa, or as they are saying it, He is an ‘awa loving grandfather.


kelii....

You can submit it as an answer that should be accepted.


d.b788796

Thank you very much.


Harry213260

The Hawaiiaian dictionary by Mary Kawena Pukui states that in most cases adjectives follow nouns in the sect xiii.


Everlighta

I chose 'Makemake' instead of 'Puni' and Duolingo rejected my answer. If I am right, 'makemake' means not only 'would like', 'want', but 'like', 'matches one's taste'? I would also appreciate some advice on a good English-Hawaiian dictionary.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.