1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "This is the friend to whom I…

"This is the friend to whom I have given the key."

Translation:Questa è l'amica a cui ho dato la chiave.

April 6, 2013

17 Comments


roemer

Why is "Questo è il amico a cui ho dato la chiave" wrong?!? (I literally copy pasted this, I made no typo.)


EdithA.Tressl

It should be: "Questo è ---- l'amico ----- a cui ho dato la chiave" :))


roemer

argh of course. That one always £$%# me up. Too many articles, Italian!

Thanks!


EdithA.Tressl

Aaahh - don't worry, you will get used to it ! :))


EliMudr

What is the example when I could use 'a chi' then if here it is a wrong option, although it is offered when I click on "whom" in the sentence? Thx.


roemer

Chi is always who in a question (“who is ...?”). “The man, who...” is a completely different use of “who” translated as “che” (or “cui” if there is a preposition). “A chi” can only used in a question: “A chi hai dato la chiave?”

The hints are more like looking up a word in a dictionary, there may be different translations in different cases, it is up to you to decide which translation is the one you need in this case, if any at all.


LifyaKH

In the question form, is it also okay to use 'a CUI hai dato la chiave?'

I'm trying to work out a rule: can I always translate 'whom' to 'cui' if I want to make it simple for myself (even if 'chi' is also an option in question form).

Or is the rule that 'cui' is only for 'whom' in statement form, and 'chi' is used in all other circumstances?


Black_Cherries

Wow, tricky. Thanks much, roemer.


peter2108

Questo è l'amico cui ho dato la chiave. Because you don't need 'a' when it mean 'to whom'?


mangoHero1

There must always be something behind cui (a cui, in cui, di cui..) which mean to whom/which, in which, and of which respectively


milkevoli

actually in Italian "Questo è l'amico cui ho dato la chiave' is right, "a" can be omitted, but most of italians would say "a cui"


FreddyEstape

Ho dato is right too


MariaIramendy

why it is not a chi ho dato la chiave?


EdithA.Tressl

Marialramendy - because it says...... "to whom" and not to who I gave the key".


linguini_chicken

Why doesn't it work with ''quest'è''? Is it incorrect?


clairelanc3

Why "a cui" and not "a chi"? Is not "cui" whose?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.