"This is the friend to whom I have given the key."

Translation:Questa è l'amica a cui ho dato la chiave.

April 6, 2013

7 Comments


peter2108

Questo è l'amico cui ho dato la chiave. Because you don't need 'a' when it mean 'to whom'?

April 6, 2013

mangoHero1

There must always be something behind cui (a cui, in cui, di cui..) which mean to whom/which, in which, and of which respectively

March 12, 2015

milkevoli

actually in Italian "Questo è l'amico cui ho dato la chiave' is right, "a" can be omitted, but most of italians would say "a cui"

June 1, 2015

tango-alpha

Not "quest'é"?

October 11, 2013

MariaIramendy

why it is not a chi ho dato la chiave?

December 26, 2018

EdithA.Tressl

Marialramendy - because it says...... "to whom" and not to who I gave the key".

January 11, 2019

FreddyEsta

Ho dato is right too

April 10, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.