"This is the friend to whom I have given the key."

Translation:Questa è l'amica a cui ho dato la chiave.

April 6, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


roemer

Why is "Questo è il amico a cui ho dato la chiave" wrong?!? (I literally copy pasted this, I made no typo.)


EdithA.Tressl

It should be: "Questo è ---- l'amico ----- a cui ho dato la chiave" :))


roemer

argh of course. That one always £$%# me up. Too many articles, Italian!

Thanks!


EdithA.Tressl

Aaahh - don't worry, you will get used to it ! :))


ivan802653

Before learning Italian I thought that about English


EliMudr

What is the example when I could use 'a chi' then if here it is a wrong option, although it is offered when I click on "whom" in the sentence? Thx.


roemer

Chi is always who in a question (“who is ...?”). “The man, who...” is a completely different use of “who” translated as “che” (or “cui” if there is a preposition). “A chi” can only used in a question: “A chi hai dato la chiave?”

The hints are more like looking up a word in a dictionary, there may be different translations in different cases, it is up to you to decide which translation is the one you need in this case, if any at all.


LifyaKH

In the question form, is it also okay to use 'a CUI hai dato la chiave?'

I'm trying to work out a rule: can I always translate 'whom' to 'cui' if I want to make it simple for myself (even if 'chi' is also an option in question form).

Or is the rule that 'cui' is only for 'whom' in statement form, and 'chi' is used in all other circumstances?


Black_Cherries

Wow, tricky. Thanks much, roemer.


peter2108

Questo è l'amico cui ho dato la chiave. Because you don't need 'a' when it mean 'to whom'?


mangoHero1

There must always be something behind cui (a cui, in cui, di cui..) which mean to whom/which, in which, and of which respectively


milkevoli

actually in Italian "Questo è l'amico cui ho dato la chiave' is right, "a" can be omitted, but most of italians would say "a cui"


quacks4italian

Why is this incorrect? Is there a reason why is must be a feminine friend? questo è l'amico a cui ho data la chiave


KathrinK9

It should work with "ho dato", I think


Pierino61

Sometimes this course is such a waste of time (but free). Male friend is marked wrong...Questo è il amico...!!!


roemer

Because it is l’amico. “Il” is wrong. If you had taken the trouble to read the comments before posting you would have found that I had made exactly the same mistake. In 95% of the cases it is you who made a mistake that you just haven’t figured out yet and not Duolingo.


Johanna583628

Why is it wrong ?!?Questo è il amico a cui ho dato la chiave as Translation for : This is a friend? ....


AndrewChenYYC

Why "questa e l'amica", not "questo e l'amico'?


ronscopa

Why does it have to be a feminine friend???????????


ronscopa

I would not pay a dime for this course!


FreddyEstape

Ho dato is right too


MariaIramendy

why it is not a chi ho dato la chiave?


EdithA.Tressl

Marialramendy - because it says...... "to whom" and not to who I gave the key".


linguini_chicken

Why doesn't it work with ''quest'è''? Is it incorrect?


clairelanc3

Why "a cui" and not "a chi"? Is not "cui" whose?


SrebrenkaB2

why couldn't be alla quale as well as a cui?


RichardHar981284

why the change of gender in my answer? It's irrelevant isn't it?


Eve_Lia

And why not Queste è l'amico a cui ho dato la chiave. Quisiera saber.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.