"Wir spielen mit unserer Katze."

Translation:We are playing with our cat.

5 years ago

8 Comments


phaker

I don't hear the "r" in the end of "unserer"

5 years ago

christian
Mod

Are you aware it's pronounced as a vowel?

http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/pronounce/consonr3.html

5 years ago

mochi.malt

Am I correct to say that "our" = "unserer" because it is the dative form for a feminine noun (e.g. Cat)?

5 years ago

christian
Mod

Yes, you're spot on.

5 years ago

philipralph84

Is "mit" always followed by a dative object, or does "Spielen" for some reason not take accusative objects? And am I correct that the dative case of Katze is still Katze? Is that true of all feminine nouns? Thanks a lot!

5 years ago

maltamark

Yes, "mit" always takes the dative.

5 years ago

V2Blast

"Mit" is a dative preposition (along with several others). "Spielen" can, of course, take accusative objects (like, for example, "das Spiel" - "the game").

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, Katze stays the same for dative, but the articles use -er ending. http://www.canoo.net/inflection/katze:N:F http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Katze

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.