"Meistens kommen die Großeltern alle zwei Tage."

Translation:Most of the time, the grandparents come every two days.

April 6, 2013

41 Comments


KeithinJP

"Mostly the grandparents come every two days."

April 20, 2018

sheepdoggiedog

This is marked incorrect. Reported it.

May 1, 2018

GSGilbert

Still marking it wrong :0(

June 3, 2018

john503633

Ich habe es nochmal gemeldet

August 23, 2018

dbayly

Still marked wrong , also reported

October 4, 2018

JSavageIII

Still being marked wrong. Reported again. I think I put this three times before I could remember what DL would mark right so I could continue.

October 14, 2018

dbayly

And still marked wrong and again reported

November 16, 2018

Banshee1967

Most of the time and Usually are synonyms

May 24, 2018

DoubleLingot

If something usually happens, it is the thing that most often happens in a particular situation. Synonyms: normally , generally , mainly , commonly , regularly , mostly , routinely , on the whole, in the main, for the most part, by and large, most often, ordinarily, as a rule, habitually , as is usual, as is the custom.

May 5, 2019

Eyrian

Can't you just say 'usually'? Duo wouldn't accept it. :\

November 21, 2015

az_p
Mod

    There's only a slight difference. Compare:

    "Usually they come every two days. If they don't come, it's unusual and you should call them".

    "Most of the time they come every two days, except in January when they take holidays each year. But if they don't come they're just busy".

    I would argue that "usually" is making some comment on the normality of the recurrence (normalerweise), whereas "most of the time" is objectively describing the time usage (meistens). But in loose language you could say "usually" and people would understand.

    November 29, 2015

Quinn254356

    Personally I disagree, in your example you could replace "most of the time" with "usually" and it would still make sense and vice versa, in my opinion at least. "Most of the time they come every two days. If they don't come, it's unusual and you should call them". "Usually they come every two days, except in January when they take holidays each year..."

    May 11, 2018

SheldonCol3

    I agree with Quinn.

    July 14, 2018

dbayly

    I agree also. Nobody says For the most part in vernacular English

    October 7, 2018

Hotz196498

    for the most part, but not entirely true. 'For the most part' still makes sense and gets used a little.

    February 27, 2019

MN_Honigdachs

    I tend to agree that there is a subtle difference between "Usually" and "Most of the time". My concern is that many exercises in this lesson have not only accepted "Usually" as an acceptable translation for "meistens", but also suggested it. "Ich stehe meistens um acht auf." or "Ich bezahle meistens."

    December 2, 2018

Giovanna282584

    'Every other day' means the same as 'every two days'. It's more usual. But duo KEEPS marking it wrong

    June 12, 2018

vickikn

    Every two days? doesn't make sense. I've never heard that used as "every other day" as a native English speaker in the U.S.

    March 12, 2019

yaliyev

    "Mostly the grandparents come for all two days". I translated it this way. I didn't know how to interprete "alle" here.

    April 6, 2013

christian

    "alle zwei Tage" means every other day.

    Monday: Yes

    Tuesday: No

    Wednesday: Yes

    Thursday: No

    etc.

    April 6, 2013

xjorgex

    but shouldn't it be with "jede"?

    September 24, 2013

christian

    You can say "alle zwei Tage" or "jeden zweiten Tag". They mean the same thing.

    September 24, 2013

xjorgex

    i'll keep it in mind, thanks a bunch

    September 24, 2013

JaronWhite

    Its just like in English "every two days"

    October 1, 2013

Marylin439731

    usually means the same thing as most of the time. And that is what I said. It was counted wrong.

    June 15, 2018

Matthew709516

    I also wrote "Mostly the grandparents come every two days" and was marked wrong. To me that is a perfect translation into English. Is there a moderator who may suggest otherwise? I believe that it is a bad statement - it should have read the grandparents come every second day, or the grandparents come for two days at a time.

    August 1, 2018

Flannery65

    For heavens sake!!! In English "mostly" means "most of the time" or even "for the most part". Marking it wrong over and over again is ridiculous.

    October 29, 2018

LawrenceWelch

    Please, moderators, take care of this! "Mostly" and "usually" are perfectly fine English to express "meistens" in this sentence, as several people have said in this thread.

    November 24, 2018

GSGilbert

    "The grandparents most of the time come every two days" - was I marked wrong for missing out the two commas around 'most of the time'?

    June 3, 2018

hanspersson

    That's a rather weird word order. It would be much more natural to have "most of the time" first.

    June 10, 2018

GSGilbert

    "The grandparents, most of the time, come every two days" - now with commas. Saying it out loud, it places the emphasis on grandparents which is how I read it, but I agree I missed those commas out the first time.

    June 10, 2018

sol52347

    Why is "The grandparents usually come every two days" wrong?

    June 20, 2018

SydneyBlak4

    "Mostly the grandparents come every second day" was also marked wrong, but "most of the time the grandparents come every second day" is marked right. A bit silly, because it really means the same thing. "Usually" should also be accepted.

    July 6, 2018

Ajna

    "the grandparents usually come every two days": is it wrong? If so, why?

    August 10, 2018

DonTeorino

    mostly means "most of the time" so where is it wrong?

    October 18, 2018

Puett

    How about it, Duo? "mostly" is a correct answer! Please fix it!

    December 16, 2018

Platotoo

    Mostly is the same as most of the time

    February 25, 2019

localradio_owl

    Disgusting.

    March 7, 2019

starhilltesco

    Time is implied and so redundant.

    April 9, 2019

JenniferNarzt

    I feel like "alle zwei Tage" should be "alle zweite Tage" (= "every second day"). The way that the sentence is worded now is confusing.

    April 14, 2019

genoskill

    ''In the mayority of cases the grandparents come every two days'' is marked wrong! WTF???

    February 5, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.