1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meistens kommen die Großelte…

"Meistens kommen die Großeltern alle zwei Tage."

Translation:Most of the time, the grandparents come every two days.

April 6, 2013

48 Comments


KeithinJP

"Mostly the grandparents come every two days."


sheepdoggiedog

This is marked incorrect. Reported it.


GSGilbert

Still marking it wrong :0(


john503633

Ich habe es nochmal gemeldet


dbayly

Still marked wrong , also reported


JSavageIII

Still being marked wrong. Reported again. I think I put this three times before I could remember what DL would mark right so I could continue.


dbayly

And still marked wrong and again reported


Banshee1967

Most of the time and Usually are synonyms


Eyrian

Can't you just say 'usually'? Duo wouldn't accept it. :\


az_p
Mod

    There's only a slight difference. Compare:

    "Usually they come every two days. If they don't come, it's unusual and you should call them".

    "Most of the time they come every two days, except in January when they take holidays each year. But if they don't come they're just busy".

    I would argue that "usually" is making some comment on the normality of the recurrence (normalerweise), whereas "most of the time" is objectively describing the time usage (meistens). But in loose language you could say "usually" and people would understand.


Quinn254356

    Personally I disagree, in your example you could replace "most of the time" with "usually" and it would still make sense and vice versa, in my opinion at least. "Most of the time they come every two days. If they don't come, it's unusual and you should call them". "Usually they come every two days, except in January when they take holidays each year..."


SheldonCol3

    I agree with Quinn.


dbayly

    I agree also. Nobody says For the most part in vernacular English


Hotz196498

    for the most part, but not entirely true. 'For the most part' still makes sense and gets used a little.


Sandy54630

    I use "for the most part" fairly often, but mainly as an answer to a question.


MN_Honig_Dachs

    I tend to agree that there is a subtle difference between "Usually" and "Most of the time". My concern is that many exercises in this lesson have not only accepted "Usually" as an acceptable translation for "meistens", but also suggested it. "Ich stehe meistens um acht auf." or "Ich bezahle meistens."


Giovanna282584

    'Every other day' means the same as 'every two days'. It's more usual. But duo KEEPS marking it wrong


vickikn

    Every two days? doesn't make sense. I've never heard that used as "every other day" as a native English speaker in the U.S.


nH544

    Same in the UK if not 'every other day' i'd say the alternative would be 'every second day'


Flannery65

    For heavens sake!!! In English "mostly" means "most of the time" or even "for the most part". Marking it wrong over and over again is ridiculous.


yaliyev

    "Mostly the grandparents come for all two days". I translated it this way. I didn't know how to interprete "alle" here.


christian

    "alle zwei Tage" means every other day.

    Monday: Yes

    Tuesday: No

    Wednesday: Yes

    Thursday: No

    etc.


xjorgex

    but shouldn't it be with "jede"?


christian

    You can say "alle zwei Tage" or "jeden zweiten Tag". They mean the same thing.


xjorgex

    i'll keep it in mind, thanks a bunch


JaronWhite

    Its just like in English "every two days"


Sandy54630

    I also was confused by alle meaning every.


LawrenceWelch

    Please, moderators, take care of this! "Mostly" and "usually" are perfectly fine English to express "meistens" in this sentence, as several people have said in this thread.


GSGilbert

    "The grandparents most of the time come every two days" - was I marked wrong for missing out the two commas around 'most of the time'?


hanspersson

    That's a rather weird word order. It would be much more natural to have "most of the time" first.


GSGilbert

    "The grandparents, most of the time, come every two days" - now with commas. Saying it out loud, it places the emphasis on grandparents which is how I read it, but I agree I missed those commas out the first time.


Marylin439731

    usually means the same thing as most of the time. And that is what I said. It was counted wrong.


sol52347

    Why is "The grandparents usually come every two days" wrong?


SydneyBlakem

    "Mostly the grandparents come every second day" was also marked wrong, but "most of the time the grandparents come every second day" is marked right. A bit silly, because it really means the same thing. "Usually" should also be accepted.


Matthew709516

    I also wrote "Mostly the grandparents come every two days" and was marked wrong. To me that is a perfect translation into English. Is there a moderator who may suggest otherwise? I believe that it is a bad statement - it should have read the grandparents come every second day, or the grandparents come for two days at a time.


Ajna

    "the grandparents usually come every two days": is it wrong? If so, why?


DonTeorino

    mostly means "most of the time" so where is it wrong?


Puett

    How about it, Duo? "mostly" is a correct answer! Please fix it!


Platotoo

    Mostly is the same as most of the time


starhilltesco

    Time is implied and so redundant.


MariadelCa703168

    Why : "The grandparents come mostly every two days" is marked wrong? Thank you


Jean-Chris485335

    "every other day" is equivalent of "every two days", like "two weeks" is "a fortnight". As always American English versus British English. Guesss who is winning the contest?


o0oKrishnao0o

    Why is this most of the time? Who's to say the implication of mostly isn't applied to the grandparents themselves not their frequency? If "Meistens" refers to time then "Mostly" should not be accepted. and if it doesn't "Most of the time" should not be accepted.


JenniferNarzt

    I feel like "alle zwei Tage" should be "alle zweite Tage" (= "every second day"). The way that the sentence is worded now is confusing.


requin230

    Then your feelings deceive you. It is either "alle zwei Tage" or "jeden zweiten Tag".


genoskill

    ''In the mayority of cases the grandparents come every two days'' is marked wrong! WTF???

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.