1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My cat is not liked by Tono …

"My cat is not liked by Tono because he does not like animals."

Translation:Kucing saya tidak disukai Tono karena dia tidak suka hewan.

January 21, 2019

4 Comments


RobertEddy

I am confused: sometimes an agent like Tono is introduced by oleh, sometimes it isn't. Can't derermine the oleh/no oleh conditions and when the Indonesian has no oleh i stumble in comprehension.


Rick392366

'oleh' can be omitted if the passive 'di-' verb is followed directly by the agent/actor.
'oleh' must be used if the passive verb is followed by something else than the agent/actor.
agent/actor = the one performing the action of the verb.

Here is another sentence where it's easier to put 'something else' after the "di-" verb :
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30185782


RobertEddy

Thanks, your explanation is really helpful! I need to get my ear more alerted to the passive flag of the di- prefix.


Doug264842

What is important is what the cat thinks about Tono.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.