1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "jej'a' Haqtajvetlh?"

"jej'a' Haqtajvetlh?"

Translation:Is that scalpel sharp?

January 22, 2019

3 Comments


LilTweetingBird

So, Haqtaj literally means "surgery knife," right?

January 22, 2019

mizinamo

Yes, something like that.

With the caveat that compound words cannot be formed or even always analysed freely -- but Haqtaj "scalpel" does seem to be related to Haq "operate on" and taj "knife".

An example of unanalysable words that seem to be compounds is 'ejDo' "starship" and 'ejyo' "Starfleet"; it seems tempting to conclude that the 'ej portion has a meaning related to stars or spaceflight, but we don't know of any freestanding word with that meaning. And the Do' part of 'ejDo' might mean "ship", but the word for "ship" in modern Klingon is Duj.

January 22, 2019

LilTweetingBird

qatlho'. Qapla' batlh je!

January 22, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.