1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Bįįh yildeeʼį́łichííʼ."

"Bįįh yildeeʼį́łichííʼ."

Translation:The cherry is red.

January 22, 2019

7 Comments


Kresimir809010

How would you say "red cherry", then?


Bianca495192

The cherries are red, in plural wad not accepted. Should be equally correct though


JenniferBr1972

According to wiktionary, the łi- prefix is singular. Multiple cherries would have a different prefix.


jtaylor162

"Something else went wrong" reported: space missing between yildeeʼį́ and łichííʼ.


Christine56246

Don't know what cherry is. Description is red inside


[deactivated user]

    "bįįh yildeeʼį́" is cherry. “łichíí” is the verb “to be red”.

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.