1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We learn every day"

"We learn every day"

Translation:Tunajifunza kila siku

January 22, 2019

9 Comments


TessEwing1

Why wouldn't "Sisi hujifunza kiula siku" be correct?


Sarah496829

I would like to understand this too, given the topic for this section.


AndyCole9

This is not the habitual form . It is the present continuous and is better translated as 'we are learning . . .'


swahilisou

In the context of this lesson about the Hu tense, surely the correct answer should be "sisi hujifunzi kila siku" as mentioned in the comments below.


tchayvaz

Hujifunzi is negation of present tense, second person singular. As in "hujifunzi haraka" - "you don't learn fast"


waynewg

I think when used with the explicit "sisi" (we) would be the habitual positive form. I believe that a standalone "hujifunzi" would be "you don't learn" and standalone "hujifunza" would be "you never learn".


gloucester5

As wanyewg has said, I thought that 'hujifunzi' = you do not learn, but 'hujifunza' = you usually learn, so therefore 'sisi hujifunza kila siku' should be accepted in the habitual tense, especially as this form is accepted in all other answers in this lesson.


tchayvaz

you're both right @waynewg & @gloucester5


Simon299426

On all the other sentences, "kila siku" comes first. What is wrong with "kila siku tunajifunza"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.