1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Turn inland at the street co…

"Turn inland at the street corner."

Translation:E huli i uka ma ka huina alanui.

January 22, 2019

5 Comments


Mak511906

Good question. I learned from my first kumu that "I" and "ma" do have some specific uses, but are essentially interchangeable. This does not seem to be the case on DL, but I've yet to find the key to figuring out the DL-preferred specifics.


BarbaraLea954887

I see the "i" is not used for turn left or right, but is used for "locational" meaning seaward or inland. Correct?


kelii....

In this case, E huli i uka implies direction turning towards the upland or inland.


SamOhuGon

Ma and i are interchangeable in this case


KenTuttle

I believe that either should work... ma seems to flow better when speaking. If anyone has a secret grammar resource for this stuff, please enlighten us.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.