"Write well!"

Translation:Andikeni vizuri!

January 22, 2019

4 Comments


BeelerFami

The english "write well" should allow for singular subject Andika nzuri or the plural subject Andikeni vizuri...the english doesn't indicate which, so the answer should allow for either, right?

January 22, 2019

vitoreiji

Correct. Keep reporting, eventually the contributors will get around to fixing this. They've been hard at work lately!

January 22, 2019

Ernst557459

Well, almost correct :) Vizuri is an adverb, and as such doesn't change concord. So, the correct translation may be either Andika vizuri or Andikeni vizuri

January 26, 2019

vitoreiji

Oh, right, I was only looking at andika/andikeni, thanks for spotting that!

January 28, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.