1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Write well!"

"Write well!"

Translation:Andikeni vizuri!

January 22, 2019

6 Comments


BeelerFami

The english "write well" should allow for singular subject Andika nzuri or the plural subject Andikeni vizuri...the english doesn't indicate which, so the answer should allow for either, right?


vitoreiji

Correct. Keep reporting, eventually the contributors will get around to fixing this. They've been hard at work lately!


Ernst557459

Well, almost correct :) Vizuri is an adverb, and as such doesn't change concord. So, the correct translation may be either Andika vizuri or Andikeni vizuri


vitoreiji

Oh, right, I was only looking at andika/andikeni, thanks for spotting that!


Bob519582

Absolutely...how can we guess if the author has us speaking to one person or more that one. ? We are not mind readers.


machieng

Both singular and plural are accepted

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.