1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "His sister lives in America."

"His sister lives in America."

Translation:उसकी बहन अमेरिका में रहती है।

January 22, 2019

4 Comments


tharakanew

Since it is 'behan', 'Uski' should be used, not 'uska' . Understood. But how to know we should use 'raha"thi"' and not 'Raha"tha"' ?


Zerenei

For the same reason, since behen is feminine, you use uski when referring to her, as well as conjugating verbs in the female form, since we are talking about a female, it is rehti, because verbs are conjugated according to the subject of the sentence, here "uski behen" which is feminine. So by the same token, "His brother lives in America" = उसका भाई अमेरिका में रहता है


IAmCrazyHope

Does anybody know if these sentences will eventually have the slow down voice button? I have trouble with these longer sentences in seperating where one word ends and the next begins.


Subhalakshmi1204

Please go and google the same sentence. Use google translator English to hindi. It should be उसका

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.