"Saya melihat kucing."

Translation:I see a cat.

January 22, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Putu_Tom

Why is the difference between the above and... I see the cat


octavzlatior

They should both be accepted I think


Noel397061

"I see the cat" should also be accepted


HenriCooks

I look at the cat?


Violet138039

Jast asking.... Can't we translate melihat as look?


c3trash

They really need consistency in accepting "a" and "the" when there's no article in the Indonesia. Sometimes one or the other is not accepted when either should be accepted.

From the comments I see "the" hasn't been accepted for a year now. Guess no one is going to fix it.


Kamelopardalis

Have you reported it?


c3trash

I report it repeatedly. It never gets fixed.


hantuhutan

Add my vote to fix


garshtoshteles

Fix article discrimination in Indonesian translations! Indonesian has no articles! Ridiculous!


aiYJ6q

This is still not accepting 'the cat' 1 Jul 2021. Should be fixed soon surely.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.