1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj is standing on the chair…

"Raj is standing on the chair."

Translation:राज कुर्सी पर खड़ा है।

January 22, 2019

6 Comments


DimiBhai

Should this not be "stands" instead of "is standing"?


OJFord

No, because खड़ा is not a verb, it's an adjective. (Standing is both in English.) So it's like 'Raj is [in the state of] standing on the chair', or 'Raj is standing[-up] on the chair'.

As I've said in several other comments, I really think it should be translated as 'standing-up' to avoid this confusion (which I also had at first).


tanu2122006

He probably got a punishment from the teacher:}


CBlondie

Can anyone tell me where to find the correct key on the Hindi keyboard (Android) for Chair? It is marking me wrong for: राज कसी पर खड़ा है But it's the closest I can get!


OJFord

Type र‍ + ् (halant, removes the inherent vowel) + स for the compound र्स


CBlondie

Thankyou so much! No wonder I couldn't figure that one out myself!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.