"Raj is standing on the chair."

Translation:राज कुर्सी पर खड़ा है।

January 22, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DimiBhai

Should this not be "stands" instead of "is standing"?


OJFord

No, because खड़ा is not a verb, it's an adjective. (Standing is both in English.) So it's like 'Raj is [in the state of] standing on the chair', or 'Raj is standing[-up] on the chair'.

As I've said in several other comments, I really think it should be translated as 'standing-up' to avoid this confusion (which I also had at first).


Akash_Polyglot

You are right brother ...but in India we always say like in colloquial langauge .


tanu2122006

He probably got a punishment from the teacher:}


CBlondie

Can anyone tell me where to find the correct key on the Hindi keyboard (Android) for Chair? It is marking me wrong for: राज कसी पर खड़ा है But it's the closest I can get!


OJFord

Type र‍ + ् (halant, removes the inherent vowel) + स for the compound र्स


CBlondie

Thankyou so much! No wonder I couldn't figure that one out myself!


LarsyF

I took me a while to figure out the last squiggle, but it is कू र् सी = कूर्सी


derliesl

Am I the only one who finds it difficult to see the r at the very back of the word when its sound is in the middle? Would even be more difficult to read if it had र्सि (rsi) in it.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.