"Actually, I am speaking."

Translation:Drīvose, nyke ȳdran.

January 22, 2019

2 Comments


lacroutsz

What is the difference between drējī and drīvose

January 22, 2019

tim981145

Not sure but drējī is the adverb of the adjective drēje, meaning true, correct. The adverb means truly, very. Drīvose on the other hand is the instrumental case of the noun drīves, meaning the truth. So drīvose literally meaning by means of truth. But its translated as actually, in fact, in truth. I took the information from this side: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

January 23, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.