"Actually, I am speaking."

Translation:Drīvose, nyke ȳdran.

January 22, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lacroutsz

What is the difference between drējī and drīvose


tim981145

Not sure but drējī is the adverb of the adjective drēje, meaning true, correct. The adverb means truly, very. Drīvose on the other hand is the instrumental case of the noun drīves, meaning the truth. So drīvose literally meaning by means of truth. But its translated as actually, in fact, in truth. I took the information from this side: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary


KubisFowler

Does nyke approximately translate to the 1s pronoun?


EU1V14

yes, it's the first person singular pronoun in the nominative case.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.