1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die hohen Preise"

"Die hohen Preise"

Translation:The high prices

April 6, 2013

11 Comments


Gildesh

Does hohen come from the adjective "hoch"? if so, when do we skip the "c"?


Osyalia

man's voice says "hohen" like "un"!


Airille

Agreed. I have all kinds of trouble with his pronunciation. It sounded like "rund" to me.


erfanNJ

If the noune is plural the nominative adjective become plural and if it is singular the adjective become singular. Did i found it right?


wendel1

"The high costs" whats wrong with that?


KoolSIM

There is a difference between price and cost, although the difference appears reduced when it comes to daily grocery shopping.

Just remember, price is the sale price of a particular good, while cost is normally associated with the costs required to produce that particular good.


SeanMay4

The audio (the newer female voice) 100% says, 'Die hohen Peise.' Must be a typo in the script.


eshan943679

I can't differentiate between the pronunciation of hohen and höheren. Can someone help?


cNG58392

The audio completely confused me on this one.


Finzig

I too had trouble with this female voice. I guessed at 'Kaiser'. Heil! Or hell!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.